Solved

W7 upgrade

Posted on 2009-07-10
15
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Disclaimer: I am not endorsing piracy, just trying to get some technical information for a client of mine. My apologies if any rules broken.
I have a client who has a pirated copy of XP installed. It passes genuine advantage checks for authenticity with no problems. His question or concern is: He wants to upgrade to W7 ($50.00 disk), but wants to know if during the installation of W7, if the program will recognize his copy of XP was pirated, and them bomb out. He is trying to avoid spending the hundreds of dollars for a full installation, but does not want to risk spending the $50 for the upgrade disk either, if it will cause errors during the installation. I have been trying to get him to just buckle down and start with nice clean legitimate copy of a full installation of w7, he is not trying to hear me. Can anyone shed some light on this?
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:opnj
opnj earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It will not allow the upgrade. You need a legitamate copies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
Comment Utility
Forgive my candor, but you know this for sure, how?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:opnj
Comment Utility
The member agreement of this site does not allow me to elaborate.

All I can say is the answer to your question is no, it will not work.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jerrod_W
Jerrod_W earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
When you say pirated do you mean someone else is already using it, he just has a copy of it? That could be considered a legit copy when upgrading. If the key you used to install XP was generated, then you won't be able to upgrade your version.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zemp1212
zemp1212 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Without Piracy, you friend/client could benifit by getting a OEM copy of Vista (150ish I think) and then use $50 upgrade and be legit.
He wont get a legit copy of 7 for less than 199-299 any way you slice it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
Comment Utility
If the copy of XP passes the authenticity check, then as far as anything Microsoft is related, that copy is Genuine, and the upgrade will work.  Microsoft is constantly advancing their authenticity checker, and if the copy of XP is valid now, then it will be valid when Windows 7 in RTM, and Windows 7 will then have no problems.

However, I strongly recommend that you do not tell your client this.  Piracy is a serious offense, and if your client is charged with copyright infringement, a good lawyer could make your client seem like he didn't know any better, and was just following your advice, and then the charges will get pushed onto you.

Cheers,
Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
Comment Utility
He wants to take advantage of the discount being offered for %50 off.  As far as pirated, I believe he got it from p2p site, not sure. But I know he has been using it  a while, and getting successful updates. I don't know where he got the key or  how it was generated. I am only trying to get information for him. I already paid for my copy of W7 ultimate, jiust waiting for it to be released and shipped.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
Comment Utility
You are right Nick, luckily he is not a business client, but rather a personal client. And I have tried to convince him to go with a clean install. I am not doing the upgrade for him, I am just seeking the information for him.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Makaveli213 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The main thing here is this, you cannot upgrade a XP install to Win7.  this is made known by Microsoft on their Win7 Page.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/buy/offers/pre-order-faq.aspx

Quote:

"I am running Windows XP, can I upgrade to Windows 7?

 Microsoft designed Windows 7 Upgrade media for Windows Vista. A customer with Windows XP can purchase Windows 7 Upgrade media but must back up their files, clean install, and then reinstall their applications. "

So even though he has a XP that can validation he can not use XP to upgrade to Win7.  It will require a format and reinstall of the OS.  Microsoft has also stated that the Upgrade Media can not be used for a full install.  As noted by Paul Thurrott when he contact Microsoft about this question.  I quote:

   In order to install the upgrade version of Windows 7, you must have a qualifying Windows operating system installed and activated.  You cannot install an upgrade version of Windows 7 on a blank hard drive.  The installation procedure does not ask you to insert a Windows disc in the drive for verification, the actual qualifying operating system must be installed.    
If you do not have a qualifying Windows operating system installed with a genuine license activated, then you cannot use the upgrade version of Windows 7 - you would need a "full version" Windows 7 license.    
In summary:    
1. A qualifying Windows operating system must be installed.
2. The qualifying Windows operating system must have a genuine license (product key) and it must be activated.
3. To upgrade, boot to the qualifying Windows desktop, insert the Windows 7 Upgrade disc in the DVD drive.
4. When the setup menu appears, select Custom (advanced) to initiate a clean install procedure.
 
http://community.winsupersite.com/blogs/paul/archive/2009/07/09/clean-install-with-windows-7-upgrade-media-how-does-that-work-exactly.aspx

So what your client wants to do wont work at this time.  No matter what the status is of his XP install.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nick2253
nick2253 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The indication I have from the asker is that the client wants to have a fresh install, since he wants to avoid "avoid spending the hundreds of dollars for a full installation".  To me that means he wants a new install but at an upgrade price.

If this is correct (I need verification), the client very well can buy the Win 7 upgrade.  Let me repeat:  it will work!

However, you client would have to understand that he would not be upgrading his computer to Windows 7, he would have to do a fresh install of Windows 7.  The steps he would take are as follows:

1) Run the Windows 7 Upgrade from within Windows XP.
2) Windows 7 will verify the status of the install and begin copying data for verification.
3) The computer would restart, and Windows 7 would perform a fresh install, erasing everything on the disk.

Makaveli213 points out that Windows 7 Upgrade cannot be used to install Windows 7 on a blank hard drive.  That is correct.  However, your client does not have a blank hard drive--he/she has Windows XP installed.  Makaveli213's data is correct, but his conclusion is flawed.

Again, I in no way, shape, or form, support privacy.

Cheers,
Nick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
Comment Utility
A quote from Paul Thurrott's page:

"In summary:

   1. A qualifying Windows operating system must be installed.
   2. The qualifying Windows operating system must have a genuine license (product key) and it must be activated.
   3. To upgrade, boot to the qualifying Windows desktop, insert the Windows 7 Upgrade disc in the DVD drive.
   4. When the setup menu appears, select Custom (advanced) to initiate a clean install procedure."

For the client, Windows XP is the qualifying OS.  Also, I would highly recommend against an upgrade procedure anyway.  Almost every single Vista problem I have encounter is because of an upgrade installation from XP to Vista instead of a clean install.

By the way, privacy != piracy!

So let me correct.  I do support privacy.  I do not support piracy.

--Nickk
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
Comment Utility
The option to choose customize then select the upgrade wont be there since Win7 doesnt support upgrading from XP.  The option to upgrade will be greyed out and only the option to full install will be there. But with that there is no way to full install from the upgrade media.   So if the information that Microsoft provided is correct, the user would first have to upgrade to Vista and then run the Win7 Media to upgrade at that point.

It is not confirmed cause there is no upgrade media.  But from what Microsoft says on their own FAQ about the upgrade it wont give you the upgrade option from within XP.  I quote:

Microsoft designed Windows 7 Upgrade media for Windows Vista. A customer with Windows XP can purchase Windows 7 Upgrade media but must back up their files, clean install, and then reinstall their applications.

I am just going by what Microsoft has given itself.  The subject is still very grey in the way of knowing for sure since there is no upgrade media out there to even test out any theories about it.  I dont see my conclusion as flawed as it is the same thing that was seen with Vista.  If a user tried to upgrade to Vista using a Win2000 install the option to upgrade was not there.  Which would be the same thing we would see from a user trying to upgrade from XP.

Again it is not known at this time cause there is no way to test out any of these theories.  We can only go by the little bit of information we have and the history of how the upgrade process has worked.  I am just going by the information provided.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nick2253
nick2253 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I believe the line

"A customer with Windows XP can purchase Windows 7 Upgrade media but must back up their files, clean install, and then reinstall their applications."

answers the question as to whether an XP user can use Windows 7 upgrade media.  Yes, they won't get an upgrade install, but they will still get Windows 7.

An important distinction:  An "upgrade install" refers to keeping the users settings, documents, programs, etc. intact while changing the OS.  A "clean install" refers to removing all this from the computer, leaving it with just the new OS.  You can use the upgrade media to do a clean install, however, you need to have a valid OS installed before doing the Windows 7 Install.  

Windows XP is a valid OS for Windows 7 Upgrade.  The limitation is that Windows XP cannot get "upgrade installed" to Windows 7.  It can be "clean installed" to Windows 7 using the upgrade media, though.

--Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
Comment Utility
Wow, I really sparked a debate here, and I really appreciate all your input. From what I have read on the MS site, a user can "upgrade" to W7 from XP, (except it will not be a traditional in place installation), but in fact a removal of the XP OS, and be replaced by W7. I think they need to reword the information to make it more clear for end users. I believe I have what I need to pass on to my client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xzay1967
Comment Utility
While all is not certain, I think enough information has been rendered to make a calculated decision.
0