Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACCESS 2007 report not enough memory to update display, any ideas?

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
report and 2 sub reports
0
Comment
Question by:jadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zemp1212
ID: 24825222
Hey check out this site of questions and answers for each scanerio for this problem.
 
let me know if any of this helps. It would be a mess to cut and paste.
 
http://www.utteraccess.com/forums/printthread.php?Cat=&Board=87&main=409571&type=thread
 
 
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 24825308
Some common reasons:

Corrupt report
Invalid or missing printer
No Default Printer specified, or Default printer is not a valid printer (i.e. a PDF printer, for example)
Corrupt database
Bad install of Access

First thing I'd suspect would be a corrupt report. If possible, try a Decompile. Click Start - Run and type this:

msaccess.exe "full path to your database" /decompile

If that completes, open Access and do a Compact & Repair (Office button - Manage).

If that doesn't work, you may need to delete the report and import it from a known good backup copy.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 25066170
jadmin,

<report not enough memory to update display, any ideas?>
Sure, ...as the error states...
    "not enough memory to update display"

How much *Available* memory do you have?
The would be the first thing I would check.

How big is this database?
Is it nearing the 2GB Limit?

Please remember that you did not post *any* details on your database, thus forcing us to guess at the dozens of things that might be causing this.

Does this happen on all databases?
On all Reports?
On all machines?
For all users?

Again you need to post more than just a one sentence question to get a useful response...

JeffCoachman
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jadmin
ID: 25069239
<report not enough memory to update display, any ideas?>
Sure, ...as the error states...
    "not enough memory to update display"

How much *Available* memory do you have?
THEY are 1GB Memory
The would be the first thing I would check.

How big is this database?
Is it nearing the 2GB Limit?
  NO  it is 147 MB
Please remember that you did not post *any* details on your database, thus forcing us to guess at the dozens of things that might be causing this.

Does this happen on all databases?  NO
On all Reports? NO
On all machines? NO
For all users? NO

Again you need to post more than just a one sentence question to get a useful response...
Sorry have a lot going on with other things - isolated issue
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 25072022
OK,

Did you try LSMConsulting suggestion(s)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jadmin
ID: 31602159
ok problem is not as prevalent as it was before ... no longer a real issiue
0