Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Profiles - private emails

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello - we have a computer that is shared among many users. I have set each user up with a separate email profile (using exchange 2000 and outlook 2007).  Everything is working fine - but if I select a user profile, then when it asks for my username/password, hit cancel, it still takes me in to the user that was on last.   So someone can read that last persons email.   Can we prevent that somehow?  Or is there someway that the last user can actually "log off" instead of just exiting outlook?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BCHCAdmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24825265
I don't think it is possible?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 24825347
Yes there is... if you are using POP or IMap mail in Outlook.

If you are using Exchange accounts this works differently (let me know).

But again, when upinig POP mail you can set a password on each PST file (user e-mail "flat" database for Outlook)

Here are some instructions:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP030885101033.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971

Once each profile's PST has a password, they will only be able to access their own e-mail/Cal/Contacts.

-MP
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCHCAdmin
ID: 24825404
We are using Exchange....
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 24827124
Try this.. Disable the outlook cached mode.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010223431033.aspx.
Delete the *.ost files from %userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook"
Now check if the users are able to view last users email's.

If required you can disable Cached Exchange Mode through the Registry
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/cachedmoderegkey.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 24874059
If you are all using the same PC, on a Microsoft Server Domain (2K3/2K8) and have an Exchange server, is there a reason that you do not each have your own personal PC (XP/Vista) log-on?

If you each have an Exchange account, then you must have an Active Directory account.

SO whay not be completely secure and have everyone log on as themselves to the PC?

It's best practice, unless you are using that PC in a way that prevents this (like POS).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BCHCAdmin
ID: 31602161
Thanks Subsun:   disabling outlook cached mode did the trick.  
The reason I am not having each user log into Windows separately is that this is a nursing group that utilizes the same two or 3 applications and rather than have 25 different logins - it is much simpler to just give them separate email profiles.
Thanks!
0