Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Access 2000 intercept the mouse scroll wheel?

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I've started using flexgrid in my access application because it gives my users the formatting control they want. Now I'm stuck trying to get it to scroll with the mouse wheel.

I've seen countless examples on the net for VB6 and have tried all of them to no avail. VBA/Access seems to be just different enough that none of the code examples apply.

Has anyone ever got this to work? All I would need is something that could hook the wheel and fire an event when it moves up or down.
0
Comment
Question by:DailyDilemma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24825337
Well ... this is the de-facto standard for turning the mouse wheel *off* ... possible it could be tweaked for your needs - since it does 'hook' into the wheel:

http://www.lebans.com/mousewheelonoff.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24827345
<No Points wanted>

Yeah,
I'm not so sure about Access 2000 though.
I do know that Access versions 2003 and newer do have a "MouseWheel" event you can grab.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24827367
"do have a "MouseWheel" event you can grab."

What was left out of that event's implementation was ... a Cancel argument!  Too bad. Although, guess we are wanting to do the opposite here.

mx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24829086
;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DailyDilemma
ID: 31602162
Thanks for the feedback, just wanted to make sure there wasn't an easy way to do it before I gave up on it. Maybe I'll dig into it a little more in a future project.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24843152
"Author Comments:
Thanks for the feedback, just wanted to make sure there wasn't an easy way to do it before I gave up on it. Maybe I'll dig into it a little more in a future project."

ok ... you are welcome.

mx
0