Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide duplicate text in GridView Rows

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am using the code from the below - which works great for the first column - in a simuolated grouping concept - but how would I apply it to other rows in the groups... So that within the "group" - if columns 1,2,3,4, etc. have same value as the row above then NULL or blank text value

http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=6665
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alpacaman
ID: 24826062
Your best angle to attack the issue is stop the duplicate data from being binded to the gridview in the first place.  If you are using sql to get your data, consider a select distinct query, this will eliminate duplicate fields.  I would concentrate on  getting your query to give you the data you want rather than working on getting the bad data out of the gridview.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ki_ki earned 1000 total points
ID: 24852197
alpacaman, if you look at the picture/gridview, you'll see that there is no duplicate row.
tbaseflug,one solution is nested gridview. It will give the results you want:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/SkinSample.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/MultiNestMDGridview.aspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SriChary
SriChary earned 1000 total points
ID: 24858167
Hi,

Check this link http://forums.asp.net/t/1053747.aspx
This helped in merging cells inside the gridview.

0