Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfering of FSMO roles

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a site that has multiple DCs.  One dc is the FSMO roles holder (PDC, etc).  We need to transfer the roles to the additional domain controller and do not have any issues doing so.  The question is what must happen with the server that used to be the PDC.  Can this server stay on the domain as an ADC and GC server.  The reason for this is a software vendor will not support their software so long as it is installed on the FSMO role holder.   It has always been my experience to remove the old PDC from the network and format/reload (change SID) of the box before putting back into the domain.  Is this practice needed?  I have not been able to find any articles in MS KB to support either argument.  
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24825426
As long as the roles transfer cleanly through the GUI, there is no need to do anything else to the old role holder.  It should continue to work just fine.

If you weren't able to transfer the roles and had to seize them, then you should format and reload the old role holder before bringing it back up on the network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GMorineau
ID: 24825431
Very simple.

Go to Active Directory Users and Computer in the DC who will take the PDC role. All task, operation master and assign the new server for this role. The GC is assign in Active Directory Sites and Services, Sites, default-fist-site-name, servers, "server-name", properties of NTDS Settings.

Wait few minutes to replicate and "voila". no need to worry about.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 24826095
Here is a link to instructions on transferring the FSMO roles: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ProfessionalDataSystems
ID: 31602167
This is exactly what I was looking for.  Thanks
0