[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to use OWA on the local network

Posted on 2009-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am unable to open OWA on the local network.  I receive the following error in IE The requested URL '/exchange' was not found on this server. 404 Not Found.  I can access OWA from outside the network.  I have a DNS entry for mail in two Zones, the *.com zone pointing to the public IP address of the mail server and to the *.local pointing to the internal IP address of the server.
0
Comment
Question by:rtroia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24825438

I would predict the issue is caused by you attempting to access OWA using mail.company.com internally, but not having the mail.company.com record created internally (only externally, in the public DNS namespace). Due to this, mail.company.com resolves to an external static IP, which, internally, will often open the router's web interface and not the Exchange Server.

What zones do you have created *on the SBS server*? Do you have the company.com zone created? If not, create it, then add an A record for 'mail', pointing to the internal IP of the SBS.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GMorineau
ID: 24825637
try the folowing url: https://servername/exchange

If it work it just a DNS problem. You can fix it creating a internal zone in your DNS for your valid name (it must be identical with the same records!) but for your internal services like MX, webmail etc you assign your SBS internal ip address.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gikkel earned 375 total points
ID: 24825644
Make sure when you try to access exchange internally you are pointing to the .local address....

It should be something like https://[i]servername[/i].[i]domainname.[/i]local/exchange
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24825656
https://servername/exchange should work too...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24825669

OWA can be accessed using the external address from internal computers. A simple DNS change is all that is required to put this configuration into effect. In doing so, this maintains continuity for users no matter whether they log in internally or externally.

If the Author can provide more information on the DNS configuration currently on the SBS and they can then proceed to create the records I have referenced in my first comment, this should get them up and running.

-Matt
0