Solved

VMWare ESX remote install, Media Depot install

Posted on 2009-07-10
7
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to install ESX while I'm away from the office. The iso is a DVD and I can mount it but I can't run the installer. There is no exe, or bat in the directory. I tried to set for autoplay, but it just opens the directory. Documentation talks about making a media depot, but I haven't a clue about how to set that up. Any suggestions. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:percussed
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24825424
What type of hardware are you trying to install it on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:percussed
ID: 24825519
dell poweredge 2950.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 24825639
are  you able to use the DRAC in the 2950
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:percussed
ID: 24825964
I not setup to use DRAC at this time, I think by the time I setup and installed software on mgmt pc, I 'd waste a day and will probably just wait. thanks. for the try
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 500 total points
ID: 24826056
There's no management software for drac and the 2950 can be configured to provide drac access across you exsiting network interface instead of having to run another cabled specifically for the DRAC card.


You problem is not likely that the ESX install is a linux based install so it will not have exe's and bat files.  You will need to boot from the CD and run the install that way.  You are going to need some sort of console access either through something like DRAC or IP KVM, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:percussed
ID: 24826079
Thanks. I guess I just don't quite understand how to set it up and will wait until Monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:percussed
ID: 24826104
I'm confused, just want to close the question.
0