Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Webaccess problem with one user

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Just started. Here is the error. Was working fine.
Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoragePermanentException
Exception message: There was a problem accessing Active Directory.

Inner Exception
Exception type: System.DirectoryServices.Protocols.DirectoryOperationException
Exception message: The user has insufficient access rights.
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Npatang earned 2000 total points
ID: 24825496
Check if Inheritence is enable for this user.
You can check the same in AD user properties> Security>Advance
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24825529
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb885050.aspx

Also, make sure you haven't adjusted the servers the user is allowed to log on to...they need to be able to log on to the Exchange server: User >Properties > Account > Log On To
0