[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Virtual Center 2.5 manage Virtual Server 2.0 hosts

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can Virtual Center 2.5 manage multiple servers running VMware Virtual Server 2.0?  If not, what tools are available to manage them.  I have 4 W2K3 Servers Enterprise R2/SP2 and they're all running Vmware Virtual Server 2.0  

What's the best way to centrally manage them?
0
Comment
Question by:Monterio
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 200 total points
ID: 24825850
you use vc to manage esx multiple esx hosts not vmware server 2.0
u can use vi client to manage vmware server 2.0
take note, latest vsphere client cant manage vmware server 2.0
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24825925
In future, if you have any queries with respect to Product Compatibility, just use the VMware Compatibility Matrix to verify which products can support each other.

Page 2 provides the details for ESX, VMware Server, and vSphere Client Compatibility

Link - http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_compatibility_matrix.pdf
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24826768
When we used VMWare Server, I just created links to the web portals of each VMWare Server on our intranet site, so that other techs could get access to them from one single page. It was the best, but it worked. Thankfully we now use vCenter!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Monterio
ID: 31602186
Exactly what I was looking for...not a compatibility chart like the other "guru" provvided.
0