Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I set a size limit on my user's redirected My Documents folder in Windows Server 2003?

Posted on 2009-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hey techies:
I work in network support at a junior high school.  I have the students' My Documents folders redirected out of their profile to a folder called Users\Students\StudentID.  What I would like to do is limit the students My Documents folder size with the use of a disk quota.  From Quota tab on the disk properties dialog (on the partition where the students My Documents folders are stored) I can set a quota for each individual user, but not for an AD user group.  With 350+ students, you could see how painful that would be, besides the student population changes often.  Is there any sort of app that can set disk quotas for me, or is there a script that I can run daily to set this up?  Thanks to the responders on this...
0
Comment
Question by:ian-e
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 24825606
If you put the folder onto a disk that has disk quoats turned on then you can do this.  If you put your redirected folders onto a disk with data on, then you will restrict for the data too.
Create a separate volume, point the folders there and turn on disk quotas.
To turn on Disk Quotas - Right Click the drive concerned and choose the Quota tab - Enable Quota Management and set the size.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 800 total points
ID: 24825662
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24825673
sorry for the double post! :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ian-e
ID: 31602187
Thanks Alan, it finally soaked in that I need to create a separate volume, and then direct all my student My Document folders to there.  Thanks for the link hopeleonie - I see now that quota's by AD group just ain't gonna happen!
0