Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any way via a Script i can take screen shots of remote machines from my machine.

Posted on 2009-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Is there any way via a Script i can take screen shots of remote machines from my machine.
When script run has to check the txt file that has the machine names and has to take a screen shot of the machine and save as jpg.
Run every 5 min on each machine .

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
ID: 24825632
I think you can get various keylogging software to do this.

It's possible to write a program to do this, but I cannot imagine for the life of me why you would want this.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24825650
I dont want keylogging but screen shots of the machines.
I need to monitor few servers usage ...
So as an Admin need to get the screenshots as a proff to prove certain issues
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dlb6597 earned 750 total points
ID: 24832589
http://masterbootrecord.de/docs/advancedremoteinfo.php

"AdvancedRemoteInfo also offers screenshot capture of the remote desktop...and batch operations to process multiple machines."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cumbrowski
ID: 24836689
You might want to have a look at the Freeware tool AutoScreenShot

Sample Config INI file

[General]
;300 = every 5 minutes
Delay=300
;DeleteMore determines who many scr shoots to keep
;in this example it is set to 1 = only the last screen shot
DeleteMore=1

[Folder]
;Folder where the screen shot(s) are saved. Local Dir or Network Path
Files=\\Server\Share\ScreenShots\PC_1\

[Image]
Compress=0
Force_Width=0
Force_Height=0

[Select_user]
;would exclude administrator account user sessions
administrator=no

You can download the tool at
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Graphic/Graphic-Capture/AutoScreenShot.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Cumbrowski
Cumbrowski earned 750 total points
ID: 24836705
Oh. set "Compress=1" instead of "0" and the screen shots will be saved in .JPG format
The tool has a setup screen after the install where you can specify what you need. You can then modify the "options.ini", which is located in the program directory.

The tool does not show up in the TaskBar or Applications list in Task Manager. You can see it under "Processes" though.
You probably want to launch the tool by adding it to the registry at

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

instead of having it in the "Start Up" Folder in the Program Menu, where Users could see it and remove (if they have the permission for this).
0