Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hi, Is there any way to update VMWARE without affecting the virtual machines within it.

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

       I have a server running with VMware as the platform. is there a way of updating the VMware to a newer version without messing with the virtual machines thats installed within it.

Thanks
Manoj
0
Comment
Question by:manojjohnchacko
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24825896
Are you using VMware Server or VMware ESX ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24825912
just backup all vms
install fresh vmware server/esx
then just reregister all vms
no need to worry to upgrade
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 24828951
I think you have to shut down the virtual machines before changing the Vmware host software. As I recall, when I've tried this with machine in suspended mode (paused) it creates some problems.  Ryder's suggestions look good as long as you're not trying to update Vmware and restarting a suspended VM.
0