Solved

Wake up computers and run WSUS updates and shutdown computers

Posted on 2009-07-10
8
3,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi

I would like to be able to wake my HP workstations (they all are Small Form Factor pc's) and run updates provided by my WSUS server then shutdown when completed.  I have WSUS working fine but users get annoyed everyday when they shutdown that updates are ready to be installed. Some users dont do updates and the pc gets out of synch with updates.  All workstation have WOL set in the bios.

0
Comment
Question by:ecoder007
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
Comment Utility
Here's my recommendation, keep the computers on and schedule the update installs on the weekends.  There should not be new updates everyday, once a month maybe.   If you really want WOL, you can use SCCM, and install your updates through there. But WSUS handles updates much better and easier.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Read here:
http://www.vbshf.com/vbshf/wsus/wsus_faq.htm#_Toc157358262
Enabling Windows Update Power Management to automatically wake up the system to install scheduled updates (WSUS 3.0)  
 
Specifies whether the Windows Update will use the Windows Power Management features to automatically wake up the system from hibernation, if there are updates scheduled for installation.
 
Windows Update will only automatically wake up the system if Windows Update is configured to install updates automatically. If the system is in hibernation when the scheduled install time occurs and there are updates to be applied, then Windows Update will use the Windows Power management features to automatically wake the system up to install the updates.
 
Windows update will also wake the system up and install an update if an install deadline occurs.
 
The system will not wake unless there are updates to be installed.  If the system is on battery power, when Windows Update wakes it up, it will not install updates and the system will automatically return to hibernation in 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecoder007
Comment Utility
I would like to use WOL without SCCM and still use WSUS I found wol.exe could this be scripted. I doubt I will get funding approved to purchase SCCm because if recent ICT infrastructure upgrade.  Would be nice though.
 
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Did you even read my comment? There is a group policy that can be set.

 "Enabling Windows Update Power Management to automatically wake up the system to install scheduled updates"

This also called WOL

power.bmp
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ecoder007
Comment Utility
yeah I did, correct me if I am wrong, the above only works if the pc is in hybernation mode, correct?  Or does it also work if the pc has been shutdown ?  Apologies for ignorance.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dstewartjr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Read the comment from Lawrence Garvin here(he's one of the most knowledgeable on wsus and windows updates)



http://www.eggheadcafe.com/conversation.aspx?messageid=32041867&threadid=32041862
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
Comment Utility
Waking up from Hibernation is not the same as WOL.  That group policy setting only works for machines that are hibernating, not if it's shutdown. WOL works even if a machine is shutdown.  WSUS does not have WOL capabilities, you need SCCM 2007.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
And since all companies cant afford every software available and are left using WSUS.
 
 
A Wake-on LAN solution won't be fully successful. One of the dependencies of
WSUS is that the download of the content has been successfully completed
before the scheduled installation time. If a system is powered off before
this download completes, triggering a Wake-On-LAN won't help with the
installation. In addition, since everything is driven by the agent on the
client system, that agent can't initiate anything if the machine is powered
off.

0