Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to make an image of XP operating system to install on other

Posted on 2009-07-10
13
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello Experts,

I have a situation at work where I want to my laptop exact copy as my work PC. I wanted to know if there is a software or a utiility I can use to make my laptop exactly identical as my PC, installing softwares with the configurations and registry settings.

Please can someone advise how I can go about doing this?

Thanks
S
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 24826265
You should look into software called PC Mover, or the like.

Cheers,
Nick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:opnj
ID: 24826474
The best solution I have found it to use Symantec Norton Ghost.

http://www.symantec.com/norton/ghost

You will also want to change the SID of the machine you create.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 24826532
I don't think that Ghost will work, because you are trying to restore to dissimilar hardware.  Correct me if I'm wrong opnj (and I hope I am, because this is just one more reason for me to love Norton Ghost), but I though Ghost couldn't extract and recreate the HAL for dissimilar restore.

Cheers,
Nick
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:opnj
opnj earned 600 total points
ID: 24826580
Ghost most likely will work. Usually you can clone the image, then repair windows to fix driver issues.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sunset-c2002kb.nsf/0/0bf8e55bb4a01d1885256ee500610caa?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 24826631
Based on my understanding of that article, if you are going from an AMD to Intel machine (or vice versa), or if you have a different interface bus (IDE vs SCSI vs SATA) on the two machines, you will have a problem.  The drivers and interface necessary for these core components are installed at install time, and cannot be modified after install from within Windows.

Cheers,
Nick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:opnj
ID: 24826648
There is a possibility, I have found it to work most of the time. There are also ways to use acronis and a few others for true bare metal restore, but it will cost alot more. I bleive more info on the machines is needed from the asker.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24827404
thanks both for your valuable information,

please see attached a screenshot of the source computer(PC)

the target machine is my laptop which is Dell Inspiron 1525 downgraded from Vista to XP

thanks
screen.gif
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 24827428
What are the specs of the target laptop?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24827628
XP SP3

Interel Pentium Dual CPU

t3400  @ 2.16 GH
994 Mhz 1.99 GB 0f RAM

Physical Address Extenstion
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nick2253
nick2253 earned 600 total points
ID: 24827704
Because of the difference between the AMD and Intel architectures, I don't believe it is possible to transfer wholesale the image of your source computer to your laptop.  My recommendation is to look into software like PC Mover, that will move your settings and programs over, but leave the core OS intact and untouched.

PC-Mover:  http://www.laplink.com/pcmover

Good luck,
Nick
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24828532
ok thanks for your advise

let me give it a try .... will get back you soon...

thanks
s
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 800 total points
ID: 24836717
The easiest way is to create a virtual machine image based on your work pc with vmware converter:

http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_convert_physical_machines_to_virtual_machines_with_vmware_converter.htm

And then run the virtual machine on your home pc. All this is free.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24842937
Hello veedar

thank you for proposing VMware solution, it is really looking a nice solution.

will give a try and get back to you soon.

thanks
s
0