Solved

Linksys wrvs4400n VPN Setup iPhone

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
2,440 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-27
I am trying to setup my iphone to vpn in to my Linksys wrvs4400 router any ideas?   What I am trying to do is turn on home computers via wake on lan with my iphone.  
0
Comment
Question by:mdrapiza
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I know the iphone works with the Cisco ASA for VPN.   I don't know about the linksys though, so I'd be curious to know if this works.  


On the iphone you would config the vpn client something like :

IKE phase 1 3DES encryption with SHA1 hash method.
IPSec phase 2 3DES or AES encryption with MD5 or SHA hash method.
PPP Authentication PAP, MS-CHAPv1, or MSCHAPv2 (preferred).
Pre-shared key (only for iPhone)

On the linksys side, Setup an entry in the VPN - Client Tab for you iphone using the same parameters and give it a test.    Check the linksys logs for errors and post here if you need help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdrapiza
Comment Utility
After talking to Cisco this isn't possible.  Even if I was able to establish a VPN connection to the router, which is not supported by Cisco/Linksys, the router still would not pass broadcast packets.  Thanks anyways for the suggested help.  I'm gonna grant the points because it led me down the path to discover it's not possible
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdrapiza
Comment Utility
Thanks anyways for the help, I'm granting the points because it led me down the path to discovering it's not possible.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
Did cisco mention if any linksys model supports this?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdrapiza
Comment Utility
No models currently support it.  They do support IPSec vpns but officially they only support their linksys quick connect VPN client.  They didn't say it wasn't possible to VPN into their routers with an iPhone, they just don't support it.

As for forwarding broadcast packets they said none of their routers give you the option to allow this.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
but i found this from WRVS4400N admin guide...

The VPN router creates a “tunnel” or channel between two endpoints, so that data transmissions between them are secure. A computer with the Cisco QuickVPN Client software can be one of the two endpoints (refer to Appendix B, “Using Cisco QuickVPN for Windows 2000, XP, or Vista”). If you choose not to run the VPN client software, any computer with the built-in IPSec Security Manager (Microsoft 2000 and XP) allows the VPN router to create a VPN tunnel using IPSec (refer to Appendix C, “Configuring a Gateway-to-Gateway IPSec Tunnel.”). Other versions of Microsoft operating systems require additional, third-party VPN client software applications that support IPSec to be installed.
0