Solved

when a user has logged in and off the network

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was just asked by a memeber of management to let them know when a user has logged in today and noticed I didn't have the domain control logging in/out enabled.  I just turned it on and its working but is there anyway to tell prior to this GP being enabled?  I just need to see when they logged on today and in the past if possible.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jbishop2446b
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24826560
Do you know their machine name?  Check the security logs on their workstation.
Hope that person came in on time :)
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbishop2446b
ID: 24826592
ha! that is exactly what they're needing me to check.  Only one entry in their security log on their machine...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24826679
If you didn't have auditing on before it won't go back and pull that info.  Do you all have badges where you work.  If you do it maybe worth a shot to talk to those folks and see what time the person badged in.
...or catch him next week :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbishop2446b
ID: 24826693
lol no badges, I wish... it's a single 5am guy, thank you for your help though.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 24995074
I'm winging this from memory, but the DC logs should track this event as a 538 or 539 entry.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 24995077
jbishop2446b - another thought - you have posted this in only the 'Active Directory' Zone, which is very low on the activity scale around here.
You will get a lot more exposure if you click on the 'Request Attention' link and ask the Moderators to add in to the Server and Network Zones.
0