[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing to a PDF file -- no longer possible

Posted on 2009-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I installed Adobe Professional 6.0 a while ago on my computer.  Now when I try to print to a PDF file I only get the option for a Microsoft Office Document Image Writer.  I have tried to install/repair in Adobe Professional (and detect/repair while in the program) and it wants the disc or AcorPro.msi... I no longer have these discs.  Is there a way to repair the Adobe PDF printer without this file?  

P.S. AcroTray is showing up with a big yellow exclamation point on it in the programs files/Distiller directory
0
Comment
Question by:alexandra444
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ou_dober
ID: 24826489
If it is Office 2007, use this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4D951911-3E7E-4AE6-B059-A2E79ED87041&displaylang=en

It is a add-on to Save as PDF and take Adobe Professional out of the loop for being a dependency for what you were doing before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandra444
ID: 24826603
The Acrobat PDF printer was installed as printer.  The problem is NOT SPECIFIC to any program, Somehow the Acrobat Distiller or Acrotray is somehow disabled.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ou_dober
ID: 24826634
But isn't the PDF Printer just a sub-program to save a DOC to PDF.  Unfortunately I am not very familiar with Acrobat Distiller.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gsnshankar earned 1500 total points
ID: 24827001
To convert any file to pdf I use Bullzip pdf printer. Its a great free utility.

http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandra444
ID: 24839705
Does anyone out there know how to get the Acrobat PDF printer back up and running (without the Adobe Acrobat Professional 6.0  CD's)  Somehow it was mistakenly uninstalled...
0