Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SQL: how to change this value

Posted on 2009-07-10
13
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts,

I have a table as follows.

mysql> desc message_alert  ;
+---------------+-------------+------+-----+---------+----------------+
| Field             | Type        | Null | Key | Default | Extra          |
+---------------+-------------+------+-----+---------+----------------+
| id                | int(11)     | NO   | PRI | NULL    | auto_increment |
| dataset_id  | int(11)     | YES  | MUL | NULL    |                |
| dimension1 | varchar(20) | NO   |     | NULL    |                |


Now I want to change the value of column "Null" for "dataset_id" to "NO".  any ideas how to write this SQL?

Thanks so much.
0
Comment
Question by:davidw88
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24826556
ALTER TABLE message_alert
ALTER COLUMN dataset_id int(11) NOT NULL
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24826569
Oh, I answered based on the MySQL.... since your desc statement says mysql
P.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24826684
Are you asking how to change the default value for the column? If so, you cannot set it to 'NO' because the column is an integer type.

In any case, it is unclear which database you are referring to, your sample shows MySQL but you posted in Oracle and SQL Server zones.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:davidw88
ID: 24826691
This is MySQL.

Hi pssandhu: thanks so much for your prompt reply. I got

mysql> ALTER TABLE message_alert ALTER COLUMN dataset_id int(11) NOT NULL;

ERROR 1064 (42000): You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'int(11) NOT NULL' at line 1


any more ideas?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24826708
What version of MySQL are you running. I am not too familiar wiht all different versions, but there might be a limitation based on your MySQL product version.
P.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pssandhu
pssandhu earned 240 total points
ID: 24826745
You might need to use the Change or Modify key words. Please see here:
http://www.freeopenbook.com/mysqlcookbook/mysqlckbk-chp-8-sect-3.html
P.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 260 total points
ID: 24826771
Try MODIFY

ALTER TABLE message_alert MODIFY COLUMN dataset_id int(11) NOT NULL;
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidw88
ID: 24826789
It is Server version: 5.0.67-0ubuntu6 (Ubuntu)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidw88
ID: 24826804
Cool! mrjoltcola's sql works!

Thanks experts!
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidw88
ID: 24826818
Thanks Advisor mrjoltcola for your advice. I did try to post in "MySQL" Zone, however I did not find such a zone so I posted in other related zones.
0