Solved

VMware ESXi Datastore missing space

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a server with 8 500GB hard drives in Raid 5. I have installed VMware ESXi but when I go to create a datastore it shows the space as being 3.2TB of space but only 1.18TB of free space. There is nothing else on these drives but a couple utility partitions. VMware shows the utility partitions and has them only taking up about 1GB of space but still only shows 1.18TB.

What could cause this or how do I resolve this?

Thank you for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:kserritt
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24826643
is that a local storage or that server is connected to SAN?
max LUN size is 2TB
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24826783
To confirm what Ryder0707 says, the maximuym size for a data store is 2TB so you will need to break your RAID set into 2 to use all that space. You can use Extents (max 32) to 'extend' the primary LUN, but I would advise against that. If one volume in the Extent goes, you lose the entire volume.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maredzki
ID: 24826829
I agree with both of the experts; I would definitely recommend breaking them up and I see that this is a local store; just on a side note, the recommended LUN size is around 500-600 Gb for best performance.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kserritt
ID: 24837258
It is local storage. I understand that the max size is 2TB for a LUN but it is only recognizing 1.18TB so just over half the max.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 500 total points
ID: 24841383
That is interesting ...
Can I ask now that you know of the 2TB limit, have you carved your physical disks so that they are e.g. 1.6TB each or a combination e.g 2TB and 1.2TB
If the volume is still 3.2TB in actual size, well, I think this could be the reason that that VMWare is misreporting the total size ... in fact 1.18TB seems to be 3.2TB - 2TB ... ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kserritt
ID: 31602227
When I created new Raid arrays breaking the space down to less than 2TB each it works correctly.
0