Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP and Ipod

Posted on 2009-07-10
16
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello,

I have an older ipod here that I am trying to get to work with a pc. When I plug in the ipod to the pc nothing happens in regards to the pc. No confirmation beep, nothing in my computer or disk management. It doesn't recognize it at all. When I plug it in to the usb port the ipod turns itself on and that's it. How can I get it to recognize the device. No errors or anything in device manager either. Thanks.

As a side note it has about 2k songs on it so I need to be able to save  them...
0
Comment
Question by:NickCat11
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24826572
Is ITunes installed?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 400 total points
ID: 24826589
Try a different USB port.

Try a different cord connector.

Lastly try a different PC if available.  If all the above fails, your ipod is jammed.  
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 24826598
http://ipod.about.com/od/storingfilesandbackup/ss/ipod_storage.htm
Was it synched to one of your computers already? I believe you will have to wipe the IPod when setting up to a new PC....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 24826600
Yes. I also put it into disk mode and still no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 24826641
Tried new cord and different usb port and a different pc.The guy had it synced to this current computer but downgraded from vista to xp. So he lost all his songs on the hard drive. Are you telling me its impossible now to get these songs off of the ipod? They play fine on the ipod.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gsnshankar earned 800 total points
ID: 24826658
Try connecting it to the PC after resetting it.
 
 Instructions @
 
 http://www.recovermyipod.com/reset-ipod.php

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1320

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 400 total points
ID: 24826697

Download and install the latest version of iTunes.  That will reinstall the drivers for the iPod and, unless there's something wrong with the iPod, it should be recognized.  If it's recognized but your PC can't find any songs on it, it's possible it (the ipod) was formatted for use with a Mac previously.  (Do you know anything about the history of this particular iPod?)

If you want to pull the songs off the iPod onto the PC, just use Sharepod:  http://www.getsharepod.com/

It's free, and does a good job.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24826721
I recommend another free software to recover ipod songs if it was detected.

http://www.yamipod.com/main/modules/downloads/

Its a great utility to transfer songs to ipod also from ipod.


0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 24826731
Reset the ipod and no luck. The pc isn't recognizing the ipod at all so until I can get it to recognize I wont be able to use any of these software titles.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24826735
Could you try another PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 24826742
Already tried that, no luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24826777
Is there anything weird in Device manager such as with exclamatory mark or question mark?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 24826799
Nope, nothing at all. Not even an unknown device under usb.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24826861
Empty all ipod power..Use all charges.. I mean no power on the ipod battery..  then to charge plug it in.. it might work.
Some ipods require power cycle.


0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 24826875
OK, I'll give that a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 24838742
Ended up being a damaged data pin. Thanks for everyone's suggestions.
0