Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port Forwarding Problem

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a network serving two separate organizations domains on the same subnet. The organization that owns the building (Org. A) also owns the internet connection and router that is shared between the two Orgs.    Org. A uses that router to port forward to certain ports namely for SMTP, HTTP, SSL, and RDP. Recently the other organization, (Org. B) has upgraded to a domain and is interested in setting up their network similarly with port forwarding to their server. Since the router is already forwarding to Org. A's server, how is it possible to get these ports forwarded to Org. B's server?

I know one solution could be to separate Org. B's network and get them their own internet connection and router.

I was wondering if it is possible to accomplish this through subnetting or some other way. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:christxr
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DCMBS earned 900 total points
ID: 24826855
There are ways of doing this but getting org b their own internet connection and router is probably the easiest.  If you want to keep to one shared internet connection then you could get a pool of ip addresses and depending on if the router can do it, you assign a second ip to the WAN interface and then tell the router to forward traffic received on the second ip to org b' s server.  The second ip is then the public ip for orgt b
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:danf0x
danf0x earned 600 total points
ID: 24827080
DCMB is right.
  The easiest is new connection but items like the sonicwall tz190 and/or cisco 1841 can take multiple wan connections and then you can associate one IP with one tennant to split the traffic.
0