Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS password protected workgroup

Posted on 2009-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do I create a Password procted workgroup for my home to run on wireless network with
2 vista home machines
1 xp home
1 vista pro

all to be connected to each other and to share drivces?
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranG
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24831024
you could try to have a different passowrd for each computer so you would have to put in the password each time you go to shared folder it would ask for it.

CT
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24832067
You have to have identical username/password entries on all.
Then change the folder options from simple sharing.
Then you can define what users have which access.
http://forums.techguy.org/networking/399531-how-password-protect-workgroup-domain.html

The home versions limit your options.

It is not clear what the purpose for your question is.
Do you want to allow a user that has access to one workstation to be able to access a resource/shared drive from another but be required to enter a password?
In this case, each user will have to remember four passwords if each system has a share/resource the user may access.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 24833395
> How do I create a Password procted workgroup for my home to run on wireless network

i reckon the question is better to be clarified for a detailed purpose... are you talking about to share one credential with a group of computers at home? or are you talking about wireless security?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CiaranG
ID: 24833800
Ok
what steps do I need to take to create a work group so that I can share a number of drives & printers between teh above mentioned machines.
how do i setup users for this workgroup.  Is this done centraly or on all computers
what is the process that I go through (step by step) to creat a work group?

cheers
CiaranG
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834184
You pick a name for your work group and set it on all your systems under the computer name tab that is found under the properties of my computer.
On vista systems, look under the advanced settings link from the main page.
One the computers are all part of the same workgroup.
You can disable the simple sharing option ref the link provided earlier.
You do not have a way to centrally manage user on home systems.  Each system has to have all the users.
When you setup a share, you remove the everyone rights and replace it with individual users or you can create a group on each computer and grant it rights to the share.  Adding the local user accounts to this group will control which user has access to the share.

Simple search for Filesharing setup/configuration could provide a variety of solutions.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040
http://www.vistax64.com/vista-networking-sharing/59255-file-sharing-setup-vista-home-premium-laptop-xp-pro-sp2-d.html
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834186
> how do i setup users for this workgroup.  Is this done centraly or on all computers

the Workgroup concept here in Windows environment is for computers only. a computer can belong to *any* workgroup if the owner likes. no user is associated with a workgroup. however, a user must belong to an individual computer in a Workgroup environment.

additionally, there isn't a central place or portal to manage a workgroup, as Wokrgroup environments use decentralized administration, not like Domain model.

therefore, you can't setup users for a workgroup. setup a domain if you need to manage users for a group of computers.

> what steps do I need to take to create a work group so that I can share a number of drives & printers between teh above mentioned machines.

in my understanding, you need a domain. you may simply consider *your workgroup* as a domain. :-) please refer this WIKI article for more information.

Windows Server domain
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server_domain

> what is the process that I go through (step by step) to creat a work group?

for W2K3 server, run "Manage Your Server" wizard, choose "Add or remove a role" and follow the screen instructions to create your "workgroup" (domain).

unfortunately, you can't create a domain with XP. it is for server software only.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 25051728
my answers were already there in the last comment.
0