Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to delete files inside a dmg image file in Windows

Posted on 2009-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,

I'm using Windows Vista. How can I delete files inside a dmg image file built in Leopard ?
I'm trying to use poweriso. It is able to show me all the files inside the dmg image,but I can't delete any of them. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24826746
It's likely that the DMG is read-only like most disk image files are...it's possible it's read-write on the Mac but not likely. Do you know for sure this is a read-write disk image?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 24827743
MagicISO can work with .DMG files so that would be your best bet to be able to access the file and modify it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 24827918
I've tried MagicISO Maker. It can't work with DMG files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 24830338
According to their website it support .DMG files.
http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-features.htm
There is also TransMac
http://www.asy.com./
But it isnt free.  That is about all i have found.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 31602236
you are right. The dmg file is read only and cannot be modified.
I've rebuilt it from the beginning.
0