Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to change a value at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable "value"

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a VBScript to turn off the proxy and it works fine, but I need to turn it off on multiple machines...........any help would be appreciated.

This is a copy of my script
Dim WshShell
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
'rem WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyServer", "10.80.2.5:3128", "REG_SZ"
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable", 0, "REG_DWORD"
'rem WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyHttp1.1", 1, "REG_DWORD"
0
Comment
Question by:gevansmdes
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 2000 total points
ID: 24832339
You should use the
    WshRemote Object
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/x9t3ze5y(VS.85).aspx
You'll save that script of your into a file, then use another script to run it on multiple computers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 24833277
Hi,

HKCU - Is user registry and the registry setting you have is for the user based and not machine based?

You can use a login script to do this

Do you already use login script if so you can create a group and then put all the users whom you want the proxy removed?

Let me know if you want the login script modified?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gevansmdes
ID: 31602238
thanks
0