[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HIdden Share will not map using login script

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Right now I have a simple login script that mapps user to a hand full of network shares using the "net use command" One of this shares is a hidden share. Users can access this share without a problem using the UNC path but when they log off and log in again the drive mapping for the share never maps????
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24827061
Whats the error when you ntry and map it manually?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24828126
No errors the drive maps fine when mapped manually
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24830580
What's the error when trying to use logon script?
If logon script is run visible, add a line with 'pause' after the mapping.
Alternative, add an 'echo %errorlevel% >> c:\temp\maperror.txt' to have the error code saved to text file.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24830707
I found the problem..

I had a syntax error in my script.... Oops... ;-)

Thanks Again..
0