Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 2008  - Is a DataGridView field null or empty?

Posted on 2009-07-10
11
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
If a grid field does not contain data then Completed = False.  The fields to be tested may contain text, a numeric, a date, or nothing at all.  It is possible that some data was entered into one of the fields and then removed by the user.

How can I test that a Value exists?  The design-time compiler does not like the following statement.

If EvalItemsDataGridView.CurrentRow.Cells(i).Value() = Nothing Then Completed = False
0
Comment
Question by:ljcor
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 24826850
You will want to use "is nothing" instead of "= nothing".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 24826902
Unfortunately, it does not like  IsNothing  either.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 24826907
2 words.......
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 24826974
It doesn't like that either:  two words, two errors.

IS says: Expression expected

NOTHING says: Illegal call expression or index expression
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 24826983
Please post your code after the modification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 24826994
       Dim Completed As Boolean = True
        For i As Integer = 0 To 8
            If EvalItemsDataGridView.CurrentRow.Cells(i).Value() = Is Nothing() Then Completed = False
        Next
        If Completed = False Then
            Call MsgBox("You cannot SELECT a Project until these data entry items are completed.  ", vbOKOnly + vbCritical + vbApplicationModal + vbDefaultButton1, "UNFINISHED DATA ENTRY")
            Exit Sub
        End If
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 24826995
REMOVE = and Nothing() is not a function so remove ()
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbeasle3
ID: 24826996
Try this:
 
If EvalItemsDataGridView.CurrentRow.Cells(i).Value() = String.Empty Then Completed = False
OR
If EvalItemsDataGridView.CurrentRow.Cells(i).Value() = "" Then Completed = False
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 24827048
I edited the data out of one of the fields:  The runtime error is:
   "Operator '=' is not defined for type 'DBNull' and string ""."
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wellhole earned 2000 total points
ID: 24827069
Use isdbnull(EvalItemsDataGridView.CurrentRow.Cells(i).Value()) instead of comparing against an empty string.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 31602249
YES!!  That worked perfectly.  Thanks for your help.
0