Solved

How to run Microsoft Deployment tools without SMS

Posted on 2009-07-10
10
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a system setup with Server 2003 R2 SP2 Enterprise, have the DHCP, DNS & AD all setup & working. I tried to follow the setup steps from the guides from Microsoft, and got stuck at a point where it wanted me to copy the files of Windows 2003 server SP1, I only have the files for SP2...So i copied files from a standard version of w2k3 server and downloaded the SP1, tried to add the i386 files to the standard version, that seemed to like that better but still doesn't like the Windows PE.
I've decided I want to just skip the SMS (someone told me you can run it without it)...been stuck trying to get this configured for the past 3 weeks. Anyone know of an easier guide to building this setup? Thanks
Screenshots.doc
0
Comment
Question by:CSTAR05
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
If you are asking how to deploy installations without SMS, the answer is - via group policy. See for example http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Deploy-Applications.html . The biggest limitation is that group policy can deploy only MSI files, while SMS can deploy setup.exe; also, group policy method does not have any reporting, you won't know where the installation has failed. The advantages are: zero overhead (SMS runs its agent on every workstation), and installation on the logon screen, before the user has seen the desktop. The latter can also be a drawback - in order to install something, the user has to log off, while SMS can install in the middle of work.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
Comment Utility
If you want the best tutorial for setting up SMS 2003, highly recommend http://blogcastrepository.com/media/ it's free and excellent detail, for instance you could look at the blogcast:
Start to Finish: How to Install SMS 2003 SP2 & ITMU.  http://blogcastrepository.com/media/albums/sms/media1267.aspx

Later on if you decide to upgrade to SCCM you can buy a months subscription on how to set it up, I can honestly tell you that it's worth the cash.  The great thing is that the older BlogCasts are free.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CSTAR05
Comment Utility
But mostly wondering about adding the server 03 SP1, i only have SP2 on cd (and a license for), I can download the SP1 but don't know what files Windows PE is looking for from it to just add to the i386 folder in the D:\Source$\W2k3_SP2\i386 folder. Does this mean unless I have an older cd of windows 2k3 server SP1, It won't finish?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
Comment Utility
Little confused, what exactly are you trying to achieve?  If you're referring to the Microsoft OS Deployment Feature Pack (The only reason why you'd need Windows PE) then it's actually already included within the installation.  You could also Microsoft AIK to create a Windows PE CD but as I mentioned thats only if you wish to update the standard Microsoft OS Deployment Feature Pack Files but isn't required.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JonLambert earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I too and confused about what you are trying to achieve, it's sounds like your trying to build WinPE 2005 (which is based on W2003 SP1 source).

If you are trying to setup up Operating System deployment without using SMS, I would download and follow the guidance in the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=3BD8561F-77AC-4400-A0C1-FE871C461A89


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CSTAR05
Comment Utility
Ok, our company is currently using Symantec ghost for Taking & restoring PC images. We want to look to a different tool to take & deploy these Images. I got the task of investigating MDT.


JonLambert:

Yes, building WinPE 2005, I don't have the SP1 source (only w2k3 SP2)  I was following verbatim the steps in the guides & got stuck with some errors (see attachment). It looks like windows PE is calling for the files from w2k3 SP1, but i only have w2k3 SP2! I tried it anyways & it didn't like it.
If someone can explain to me how i could copy the base files for windows 2003 server and add the SP1 that I've downloaded, I think windows PE is not liking any way I try to add the SP1 to the SP2's folder. I tried deleting the SP2's I386 folder and replace it with the SP1 Service pack i386 folder that I've downloaded, it didn't like that either. Might sound confusing. Or if the simple answer is NO, that would be ok too. I'm assuming since SP2 wasn't released until 03/2007, and winPE was released in 2005, that may be why it's looking for the sp1 files?!

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
Comment Utility
Have you looked at the Microsoft OS Deployment Feature Pack which hooks directly into SMS 2003?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JonLambert
Comment Utility
It sounds like he doesn't wish to use SMS, it also sounds like (if your trying to build WinPE 2005) that you are using BDD 2007 ... if you switch to using MDT 2008 (MDT 2010 will also be available in the very near future, and is currently available on the Microsoft Connect site as Beta 2), then you do not need to build WinPE 2005, so you do not need to worry about the Win2003 SP1 source.  If you are using MDT 2008, then this is based on the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) which includes WinPE 2.0 (or 2.1) , with WinPE 2 you do not need to go through any of these headaches.

And yes, if you decide to go down the path of creating a Windows Server 2003 SP1 integrated source, you can do this by copying the Windows 2003 source files to a directory, then running the service pack with the /integrate option to integrate the SP1 source into the 2003 source.  This should be documented in the SP1 release notes.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CSTAR05
Comment Utility
Don't know what happened, but i redownloaded the pack of documentation from that link above, and followed the LTI guide & it worked!!! IT'S IN GERMAN, BUT WHO CARES...IT WORKS..lol, now i think were going to go the route of updating to a new version and test out windwos 7. Thanks all for your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CSTAR05
Comment Utility
Used The Lite touch guide within that pack of guides to follow along. Pointed me in the right direction where to go to get help!
0