Solved

Regex - Find between quotes and right of (

Posted on 2009-07-10
8
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
what would the regex exp be for

1. Find text between AND INCLUDING quotes.  Ex:  The "big" Bear return "big" including quotes

2. Find the first "(" and everything after it  EX: The (big bear) returns (big bear) or The (big bear returns (big bear

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:keschuster
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 500 total points
ID: 24826967
"[^"]*"


\(.*



You may have to escape the quotes depending on your API
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24826979
And if using capturing, then enclose both patterns in ()

("[^"]*")
 
 

(\(.*)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 24827035
how would you escape "[^"]*" in VBA
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 24827043
what is capturing?  Example?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24827092
Not sure in VBA, in C# or most others we would use backslash to put it inside a regex string

regexstr = "\"[^\"]*\""

capturing is so you can use the match api to retrieve only the portion of the regex that matches the pattern, which is often what you want. So for example, in a regex with multiple () groups, these would correlate to $1, $2, $3, or in .NET terms is MatchObj.Groups(1), MatchObj.Groups(2). etc.

http://www.regular-expressions.info/dotnet.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 24827109
pattern = Chr(34) + "[^" + Chr(34) + "]*" did it.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24827118
Great. Read that link I provided, it has some .NET VBA samples.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 24827123
>>how would you escape "[^"]*" in VBA

oRegExp.Pattern =  """[^""]*"""
0