Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forwarding in exchange server 2007

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way to forward to more then 1 mailbox?  I have a support that needs to be forwarded to 3 people
0
Comment
Question by:Scubalad
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
craigothy earned 750 total points
ID: 24826971
What you can do is setup a distribution list for those 3 people and then forward the mail to the distribution list.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24827007
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24827111
I agree with craigothy....

Example:
How I would do it:

Exchange Management Console -->  Reipient Config --> Distribution Group
I would create a distribution list called SupportForward@mydomain.com

Set Members:
User1
User2
User3

Then go into the Support mailbox properties --> select mail flow settings --> Delivery Options
Set Forwarding address to:  SupportForward DL and check deliever message to both..

This is so you have a copy in the support mailbox

OR

Grant User1, User2, and User3 permissions to the support mailbox.    Then attach the mailbox to each of the users Outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scubalad
ID: 31602260
Thanks for an answer to something that I was missing
0