Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS Logging

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Experts!

Trying to get package to log stuffs. In the images there's the log settings and when tried to run the package in BI Studio (F5) the err msg appears.

There is a connection manager (in image below).

What do you need to do about the Connection Manager?

TIA!

logging-setting.jpg
logging-setting2.jpg
logging-setting3.jpg
package-err.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 24828970
it seems from your first picture that your choose log provider for text file in the upper combobox, and then log provider for sql server in the lower box, maybe that causes the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 24841986
hi momi_sabag.

When I created the logging it was set to SQL Server. Then I exited and went back in to create the screenshot. Funny thing is the provider type defaults to "Text" -- that's what was captured. But if I expand the column "Name" it shows "SSIS log provider for SQL Server".
logging-setting.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 2000 total points
ID: 24848882
Something you are doing wrong...
Also install SQL Service pack 3

Follow images...

Helped?
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
www.BIResort.net
SSIS-LoggingProvider1.JPG
SSIS-LoggingProvider2.JPG
SSIS-LoggingProvider3.JPG
SSIS-LoggingProvider4.JPG
SSIS-LoggingProvider5.JPG
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 24853823
Hi PedroCGD.

Did exactly how you have it in the images above. Except that the sysdtslog90 is in Database-> System Databases-> Tables-> System Tables.  Unlike yours it's in StockSample -> Tables-> System Tables.

I think there might be something wrong with my SQL Server. I still cannot execute bcp to create the format file, but the script works on my co-workers workstation.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 24854000
hahhaha .. .figured the errors of my way....
Did not specify 'configuration' at the right side. Sigh.
logging-setting.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24857647
Very Good!!!
:-)
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0