Solved

Getting a php error :(

Posted on 2009-07-10
21
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello all,
I recently found the perfect Wordpress theme for me.  It took me hours of going through them to find the one I wanted.  Downloaded it onto the server.  Went to view it and I get this error...

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting T_OLD_FUNCTION or T_FUNCTION or T_VAR or '}' (Line 5)

I am finding out that it's because I don't have php5 on the server.  But it is a shared hosting account and I don't see them updating it :(

What steps can I take to possibly change some of the code.  I've included the code it's talking about.

Thanks,
~Amy
<?php
 

class Option {
 

	protected $keyword;

	protected $value;

	protected $name;

	protected $type;

	protected $description;

	protected $width;

	protected $height;
 

	function __construct($keyword,$name,$description='',$type='textbox',$width='500',$height='100') {

		$this->keyword = $keyword;

		$this->value = get_settings($keyword);

		$this->name = $name;

		$this->description = $description;

		$this->type = $type;

		$this->width = $width;

		$this->height = $height;

	}
 

	public function getKeyword() {

		return $this->keyword;

	}
 

	public function getValue() {

		return $this->value;

	}
 

	public function setValue($value) {

		$this->value = $value;

	}
 

	public function getName() {

		return $this->name;

	}
 

	public function getType() {

		return $this->type;

	}
 

	public function getDescription() {

		return $this->description;

	}
 

	public function setDescription($description) {

		$this->description = $description;

	}
 

	public function toHTMLForm() {

		$strHTML  = '';

		$strHTML .= '<tr valign="top">';

		$strHTML .= '	<th scope="row"><label for="' . $this->keyword . '">' . $this->name . '</label></th>';

		$strHTML .= '	<td>';

		switch ($this->type) {

			default:

				$strHTML .= '		<input name="' . $this->keyword . '" type="text" id="' . $this->keyword . '" value="' . $this->value . '" style="width: ' . $this->width . 'px" />';

				break;

			case 'textarea':

				$strHTML .= '		<textarea name="' . $this->keyword . '" id="' . $this->keyword . '" style="width: ' . $this->width . 'px; height: ' . $this->height . 'px;">' . stripslashes($this->value). '</textarea>';

				break;

		}

		$strHTML .= '		<br /><small>' . $this->description . '</small>';

		$strHTML .= '	</td>';

		$strHTML .= '</tr>';

		return $strHTML;

	}
 

}
 

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:privateland
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 24827251
Uhmm, you really DO need PHP5 for this :(
Tell your hosting provider that PHP4 has been discontinued since 31-Dec-2008 and that they should really really update?
Or find yourself a new hosting provider?
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24827343
Who is your host?  Almost certainly they can set up (or help you set up) .htaccess to add the PHP5 handler.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24827361
Here is a sample .htaccess file that parses HTML and PHP files through the PHP 5 module.

Hope that helps, ~Ray

PS: The PHP4 end-of-life announcement is fairly well documented.  Almost exactly two years old.
http://lmgtfy.com?q=php4+end-of-life+announcement
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .html

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .htm

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .php

ErrorDocument 404 /404handler.php

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:privateland
ID: 24827365
I'm using iPower.  They are a pain to deal with b/c I never get anyone I can understand.  And then THEY usually get frustrated and hang up on me b/c I ask them to repeat themselves over and over.

We're "renting" a VPS from them...I wonder if this is something they would absolutely have to do or if they would encourage me to do it myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:privateland
ID: 24827379
Another question, other websites I've created are written with php4 in mind.  If I change over, am I almost sure to have tons of error messages pop up, or do you think it should be okay?  Is the upgrade a huge change?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24827505
>> What steps can I take to possibly change some of the code.

Remove lines 5-11.

Change line 13 into this:

        function Option($keyword,$name,$description='',$type='textbox',$width='500',$height='100') {

Change all occurences of "public function" into just "function".

>>  Is the upgrade a huge change?

This depends on the code. In some cases there are allmost no problems, in other cases there are lots of issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:privateland
ID: 24827588
Hmmm..that code didn't seem to do anything.  Same error.

Looks like I'm going to take the plunge into php 5.  There are different versions of php 5...Is the 5.3.0 the best to get?
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24827632
I have 5.2.9 - 5.3 has some different things, like namespaces, that are a wave of the future.

Your settings for register_globals and magic_quotes may be the biggest issues.  

As far as hosting goes, have you tried Rackspace?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24827641
>> Same error.

Are you sure you modified the correct script? Did you remember to upload it after you edited it?

The word "protected" on line 5 is what triggered the error you got. Are you saying you get the same error when line 5 looks like this:

function Option($keyword,$name,$description='',$type='textbox',$width='500',$height='100') {
0
 

Author Comment

by:privateland
ID: 24827692
Okay, just talked to iPower.  They will charge me $75 to do it.  Something seems wrong about that :(
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:privateland
ID: 24827718
Oh, sorry, cxr...

When I post this...
[code]
<?php

class Option {

      function Option($keyword,$name,$description='',$type='textbox',$width='500',$height='100') {
            $this->keyword = $keyword;
            $this->value = get_settings($keyword);
            $this->name = $name;
            $this->description = $description;
            $this->type = $type;
            $this->width = $width;
            $this->height = $height;
      }

      public function getKeyword() {
            return $this->keyword;
      }

      public function getValue() {
            return $this->value;
      }

      public function setValue($value) {
            $this->value = $value;
      }

      public function getName() {
            return $this->name;
      }

      public function getType() {
            return $this->type;
      }

      public function getDescription() {
            return $this->description;
      }

      public function setDescription($description) {
            $this->description = $description;
      }

      public function toHTMLForm() {
            $strHTML  = '';
            $strHTML .= '<tr valign="top">';
            $strHTML .= '      <th scope="row"><label for="' . $this->keyword . '">' . $this->name . '</label></th>';
            $strHTML .= '      <td>';
            switch ($this->type) {
                  default:
                        $strHTML .= '            <input name="' . $this->keyword . '" type="text" id="' . $this->keyword . '" value="' . $this->value . '" style="width: ' . $this->width . 'px" />';
                        break;
                  case 'textarea':
                        $strHTML .= '            <textarea name="' . $this->keyword . '" id="' . $this->keyword . '" style="width: ' . $this->width . 'px; height: ' . $this->height . 'px;">' . stripslashes($this->value). '</textarea>';
                        break;
            }
            $strHTML .= '            <br /><small>' . $this->description . '</small>';
            $strHTML .= '      </td>';
            $strHTML .= '</tr>';
            return $strHTML;
      }

}

?>
[/code]

I get the following error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting T_OLD_FUNCTION or T_FUNCTION or T_VAR or '}'  (Line 15)
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24827728
Please post code in the code snippet - that way we can all see the line numbers.  Very helpful when looking at error messages!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24827745
You have not changed all occurences of "public function" to just "function". Remove the word "public" 8 places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:privateland
ID: 24827778
Okay, did it.  The following code is now back to this:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting T_OLD_FUNCTION or T_FUNCTION or T_VAR or '}' (Line 5)

<?php
 

class Option {
 

	function Option($keyword,$name,$description='',$type='textbox',$width='500',$height='100') {

		$this->keyword = $keyword;

		$this->value = get_settings($keyword);

		$this->name = $name;

		$this->description = $description;

		$this->type = $type;

		$this->width = $width;

		$this->height = $height;

	}
 

	function getKeyword() {

		return $this->keyword;

	}
 

	function getValue() {

		return $this->value;

	}
 

	function setValue($value) {

		$this->value = $value;

	}
 

	function getName() {

		return $this->name;

	}
 

	function getType() {

		return $this->type;

	}
 

	function getDescription() {

		return $this->description;

	}
 

	function setDescription($description) {

		$this->description = $description;

	}
 

	function toHTMLForm() {

		$strHTML  = '';

		$strHTML .= '<tr valign="top">';

		$strHTML .= '	<th scope="row"><label for="' . $this->keyword . '">' . $this->name . '</label></th>';

		$strHTML .= '	<td>';

		switch ($this->type) {

			default:

				$strHTML .= '		<input name="' . $this->keyword . '" type="text" id="' . $this->keyword . '" value="' . $this->value . '" style="width: ' . $this->width . 'px" />';

				break;

			case 'textarea':

				$strHTML .= '		<textarea name="' . $this->keyword . '" id="' . $this->keyword . '" style="width: ' . $this->width . 'px; height: ' . $this->height . 'px;">' . stripslashes($this->value). '</textarea>';

				break;

		}

		$strHTML .= '		<br /><small>' . $this->description . '</small>';

		$strHTML .= '	</td>';

		$strHTML .= '</tr>';

		return $strHTML;

	}
 

}
 

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:privateland
ID: 24827810
OH WAIT!  Scratch that!  It wasn't for the above coding.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting T_OLD_FUNCTION or T_FUNCTION or T_VAR or '}' (Line 5)

is for the attached code.  Do I have to do the same thing for this one?
<?php
 

class Advertisement {
 

	protected $keyword;

	protected $value_img;

	protected $value_web;

	protected $name;

	protected $description;
 

	function __construct($keyword,$name,$description='') {

		$this->keyword = $keyword;

		$this->value_img = get_settings($keyword. '_img_url');

		$this->value_web = get_settings($keyword. '_web_url');

		$this->name = $name;

		$this->description = $description;

	}
 

	public function getKeyword($context) {

		switch (strtolower($context)) {

			case 'img':

				return $this->keyword . '_img_url';

				break;

			case 'web':

				return $this->keyword . '_web_url';

				break;

		}

	}
 

	public function getValue($context) {

		switch (strtolower($context)) {

			case 'img':

				return $this->value_img;

				break;

			case 'web':

				return $this->value_web;

				break;

		}

	}
 

	public function setValue($context,$value) {

		switch (strtolower($context)) {

			case 'img':

				$this->value_img = $value;

				break;

			case 'web':

				$this->value_web = $value;

				break;

		}

	}
 

	public function getName() {

		return $this->name;

	}
 

	public function getType() {

		return $this->type;

	}
 

	public function getDescription() {

		return $this->description;

	}
 

	public function setDescription($description) {

		$this->description = $description;

	}
 

	public function toHTMLForm() {

		$strHTML  = '';

		$strHTML .= '<tr valign="top">';

		$strHTML .= '	<th scope="row"><label for="' . $this->keyword . '">' . $this->name . '</label></th>';

		$strHTML .= '	<td>';

		$strHTML .= '		<label for="' . $this->keyword. '_img_url">Image URL</label><br />';

		$strHTML .= '		<input name="' . $this->keyword . '_img_url" type="text" id="' . $this->keyword . '_img_url" value="' . $this->value_img . '" size="80" /><br />';

		$strHTML .= '		<label for="' . $this->keyword. '_web_url">Website</label><br />';

		$strHTML .= '		<input name="' . $this->keyword . '_web_url" type="text" id="' . $this->keyword . '_web_url" value="' . $this->value_web . '" size="80" />';

		$strHTML .= '		<br /><small>' . $this->description . '</small>';

		$strHTML .= '	</td>';

		$strHTML .= '</tr>';

		return $strHTML;

	}
 

}
 

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 500 total points
ID: 24827826
>> Do I have to do the same thing for this one?

Yes.

- Remove the lines at the beginning with "protected $variable;"
- Change "function __construct" into "function <classname>", i.e. "function Advertisement" in this case.
- Change all occurences of "public function" into just "function"
0
 

Author Comment

by:privateland
ID: 24827885
I did that and it worked :)  But now there is another error of a different kind...

Warning: strpos() [function.strpos]: Offset not contained in string. (Line 280)

<?php
 

$padd_themename = 'Magasin Siete';

$padd_shortname = 'magasin-siete';

$padd_prefix = 'padd';
 

if (function_exists('register_sidebar')) {

	register_sidebar(array(

			'name' => 'Side Bar',

			'before_widget' => '<div class="box box-%2$s">',

			'after_widget' => '</div></div>',

			'before_title' => '<h2>',

			'after_title' => '</h2><div class="interior">',

		)

	);

}
 

require get_theme_root() . '/' . $padd_shortname . '/functions/option.php';

require get_theme_root() . '/' . $padd_shortname . '/functions/advertisement.php';

//require get_theme_root() . '/' . $padd_shortname . '/functions/video.php';

$options_general = array(

	new Option(

		$padd_prefix . '_twitter_username',

		'Twitter Username',

		'Your <a href="http://twitter.com">Twitter</a> user name. You may leave it blank if you don\'t have one but we recommend to <a href="http://twitter.com/signup">create an account</a>.',

		'textbox',

		'250'

	),

	new Option(

		$padd_prefix . '_feedburner_id',

		'Feed Burner ID',

		'',

		'textbox',

		'250'

	),

	new Option(

		$padd_prefix . '_youtube',

		'Youtube Video',

		'The code provided by YouTube for displaying a video located at the side bar. In order to fit inside the sidebar set the <code>&lt;object&gt;</code> and 

		<code>&lt;embed&gt;</code> width to 200

		and height to 163.',

		'textarea',

		'450'

	)

);
 

$options_gallery = array(

	new Option(

		$padd_prefix . '_featured_slug',

		'Category Slug',

		'The category slug for the featured gallery slide show.',

		'textbox',

		'250'

	),

	new Option(

		$padd_prefix . '_featured_count',

		'Posts To Show',

		'Number of posts to be included in the featured gallery slide show. Value must not be less than 2 or the slideshow will not work.',

		'textbox',

		'250'

	)

);
 

$options_google = array(

	new Option(

		$padd_prefix . '_ad_200_1',

		'Google Adsense (200x200) Image ad Code',

				'This is for the first Google Adsense Image Banner Ad at the sidebar.',

		'textarea'

	),

	new Option(

		$padd_prefix . '_ad_200_2',

		'Google Adsense Banner (200x200) Ad Code',

		'This is for the second Google Adsense Image Banner Ad at the sidebar.',

		'textarea'

	),

	new Option(

		$padd_prefix . '_ad_468',

		'Google Adsense Banner (300x250) Ad Code',

		'This is for the Google Adsense Banner Ad located above every blog entry, search result, and categories.',

		'textarea'

	),

);
 

$options_yourads = array(

	new Advertisement(

		$padd_prefix . '_banner',

		'Full Banner (468x60)',

		'The advertisement found at the right side of the blog title.'

	),

);
 
 
 

function themefunction_add_admin() {

	global $padd_themename, $padd_shortname, $options_general, $options_gallery, $options_google, $options_yourads,$options_video;

	

	if ( $_GET['page'] == basename(__FILE__) ) {

		if ( 'save' == $_REQUEST['action'] ) {
 

			foreach ($options_general as $opt) {

				update_option($opt->getKeyword(),$_REQUEST[$opt->getKeyword()]);

			}
 

			foreach ($options_gallery as $opt) {

				update_option($opt->getKeyword(),stripslashes($_REQUEST[$opt->getKeyword()]));

			}

			

			foreach ($options_google as $opt) {

				update_option($opt->getKeyword(),stripslashes($_REQUEST[$opt->getKeyword()]));

			}
 

			foreach ($options_yourads as $opt) {

				update_option($opt->getKeyword('img'),$_REQUEST[$opt->getKeyword('img')]);

				update_option($opt->getKeyword('web'),$_REQUEST[$opt->getKeyword('web')]);

			}
 
 

			header("Location: themes.php?page=functions.php&saved=true");

			die;

			

		} else if ( 'reset' == $_REQUEST['action'] ) {
 

			foreach ($options_general as $opt) {

				delete_option($opt->getKeyword());

			}
 

			foreach ($options_gallery as $opt) {

				delete_option($opt->getKeyword());

			}
 

			foreach ($options_google as $opt) {

				delete_option($opt->getKeyword());

			}
 

			foreach ($options_yourads as $opt) {

				delete_option($opt->getKeyword('img'));

				delete_option($opt->getKeyword('web'));

			}
 

			header("Location: themes.php?page=functions.php&reset=true");

			die;

		}

	}

	

	add_theme_page($padd_themename ." Options", $padd_themename . " Options", 'edit_themes', basename(__FILE__), 'themefunction_admin');

}
 

function themefunction_admin() {

    global $padd_themename, $padd_shortname, $options_general, $options_gallery, $options_google, $options_yourads;
 

    if ( $_REQUEST['saved'] ) echo '<div id="message" class="updated fade"><p><strong>'.$padd_themename.' settings saved.</strong></p></div>';

    if ( $_REQUEST['reset'] ) echo '<div id="message" class="updated fade"><p><strong>'.$padd_themename.' settings reset.</strong></p></div>';

    

	require get_theme_root() . '/' . $padd_shortname . '/functions/userinterface.php';

}
 

add_action('admin_menu', 'themefunction_add_admin');
 
 
 

/********************************************/

/**** Functions used for hooking filters ****/

/********************************************/
 

function themefunction_alter_list_pages($string) {

	$string = str_replace(array("\n","\r","\t"),'', $string);
 

	$pattern = array('/<ul[^<>]*>/','/<\/ul[^<>]*>/');

	$replace = array('','');

	$string = preg_replace($pattern,$replace,$string);

	$pattern = array('/<a[^<>]*>/','/<\/a[^<>]*>/');

	$replace = array('$0<span><span>','</span></span>$0');

	$string = preg_replace($pattern,$replace,$string);
 

	$string = str_replace(array('</a><li','</li></li>'),array('</a></li><li','</li>'),$string);

	return $string;

}
 

function themefunction_alter_page_menu($string) {

	$string = themefunction_alter_list_pages($string);

	$pattern = array('/<div[^<>]*>/','/<\/div[^<>]*>/');

	$replace = array('','');

	$string = preg_replace($pattern,$replace,$string);

	return $string;

}
 

function themefunction_alter_links($string) {

	$pattern = array('/<a[^<>]*>/','/<\/a[^<>]*>/');

	$replace = array('<span><span>$0','$0</span></span>');

	$string = preg_replace($pattern,$replace,$string);

	return $string;

}
 

/***********************************************/

/**** Add filters when necessary  **************/

/***********************************************/
 

add_filter('wp_list_pages','themefunction_alter_links');

add_filter('wp_list_categories','themefunction_alter_links');

add_filter('wp_list_bookmarks','themefunction_alter_links');

add_filter('get_archives_link','themefunction_alter_links');
 
 
 
 

/***********************************************/

/**** Functions used for modifying the look ****/

/***********************************************/
 

function themefunction_page_menu() {

	add_filter('wp_page_menu','themefunction_alter_page_menu');

	wp_page_menu('show_home=1&title_li=');

	remove_filter('wp_page_menu','themefunction_alter_page_menu');

}
 

function themefunction_cleanup($str) {

	global $akpc, $post;

	$show = true;

	$show = apply_filters('akpc_display_popularity', $show, $post);

	if (is_feed() || is_admin_page() || get_post_meta($post->ID, 'hide_popularity', true) || !$show) {

		return $str;

	}

	return $str.'';

}
 

function themefunction_list_bookmarks() {

	$array = array();

	$array[] = 'category_before=';

	$array[] = 'category_after=';

	$array[] = 'categorize=0';

	$array[] = 'title_li=';

	wp_list_bookmarks(implode('&',$array)); 

}
 

function themefunction_recent_post() {

	echo '<ul>';

	wp_get_archives('type=postbypost&limit=5');

	echo '</ul>';

}
 

function themefunction_get_categories($cat_id) {

	if ('' != get_the_category_by_ID($cat_id)) {

		echo '<li>';

		echo '<a href="' . get_category_link($cat_id) . '">' . get_the_category_by_ID($cat_id) . '</a>';

		if ('' != (get_category_children($cat_id))) {

			echo '<ul>';

			wp_list_categories('hide_empty=0&title_li=&child_of=' . $cat_id);

			echo '</ul>';

		}

	echo '</li>';

	}

}
 

function themefunction_recent_comments($limit=5) {

	global $wpdb, $comments, $comment;
 

	if ( !$comments = wp_cache_get( 'recent_comments', 'widget' ) ) {

		$comments = $wpdb->get_results("SELECT * FROM $wpdb->comments WHERE comment_approved = '1' ORDER BY comment_date_gmt DESC LIMIT $limit");

		wp_cache_add( 'recent_comments', $comments, 'widget' );

	}

?>

	<ul id="recentcomments">

	<?php

		if ( $comments ) : foreach ( (array) $comments as $comment) :

			echo  '<li class="recentcomments"><span><span>' . sprintf(__('%1$s on %2$s'), get_comment_author_link(), '<a href="'. get_comment_link($comment->comment_ID) . '">' . get_the_title($comment->comment_post_ID) . '</a>') . '</span></span></li>';

		endforeach; endif;?>

	</ul>

<?php

}
 
 
 

function themefunction_content($max_char,$more_link_text='(more...)',$stripteaser=0,$more_file='') {

	$content = get_the_content($more_link_text, $stripteaser, $more_file);

	$content = apply_filters('the_content', $content);

	$content = str_replace(']]>', ']]&gt;', $content);

	$content = strip_tags($content);
 

	$space = strpos($content," ",$max_char);

	if (strlen($_GET['p']) > 0) {

		echo "<p>";

		echo $content;

		echo "&nbsp;<a href='";

		the_permalink();

		echo "'>"."Read More &rarr;</a>";

		echo "</p>";

	} else if ((strlen($content)>$max_char) && $space) {

		$content = substr($content,0,$space);

		$content = $content;

		echo "<p>";

		echo $content;

		echo "...";

		echo "&nbsp;<a href='";

		the_permalink();

		echo "'>".$more_link_text."</a>";

		echo "</p>";

	} else {

		echo "<p>";

		echo $content;

		echo "&nbsp;<a href='";

		the_permalink();

		echo "'>"."Read More &rarr;</a>";

		echo "</p>";

	}

}
 

function themefunction_comments($comment, $args, $depth) {

	$GLOBALS['comment'] = $comment; ?>

	<li <?php comment_class(); ?> id="comment-<?php comment_ID() ?>">

		<div class="comment" id="div-comment-<?php comment_ID(); ?>">

			<div class="comment-author vcard">

				<?php echo get_avatar($comment,$size='32',$default='<path_to_url>' ); ?>

				<?php printf(__('<cite class="fn">%s</cite> <span class="says">says:</span>'), get_comment_author_link()) ?>

				<div class="comment-meta commentmetadata">

					<a href="<?php echo htmlspecialchars( get_comment_link( $comment->comment_ID ) ) ?>"><?php printf(__('%1$s at %2$s'), get_comment_date(),  get_comment_time()) ?></a> <?php edit_comment_link(__('(Edit)'),'  ','') ?>

				</div>

			</div>

			<?php if ($comment->comment_approved == '0') : ?>

			<em><?php _e('Your comment is awaiting moderation.') ?></em>

			<?php endif; ?>
 

			<?php comment_text() ?>
 

			<div class="reply">

				<?php comment_reply_link(array_merge( $args, array('add_below' => 'div-comment', 'depth' => $depth, 'max_depth' => $args['max_depth']))) ?>

			</div>

		</div>

	<?php

}
 

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:privateland
ID: 24827957
OKay...I added this right before 280 and it worked
if (strlen($content) <= $max_char) $max_char = strlen($content);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24827961
Try changing line 280 from this:

$space = strpos($content," ",$max_char);

...into this:

$space = strpos($content," ",min($max_char,strlen($content)));
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24827974
>> I added this

Yes, that should work also. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:privateland
ID: 24828053
Wow...looks like there is lots of work to be done on this theme before I can even use it :(  Wondering if I should have just created one from scratch!

Thanks to all of you for your help!!!

~Amy
0