Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install python2.5 in liniux

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I want to install the executable for python in /usr/local/bin/python2.5.

I have python 2.6 install and is executed by typing "python" in the shell.

I would like to start python2.5 by executing python2.5 and the shell.  So...how do I do that?

And to make sure I hand execute !#//usr/local/bin/python2.5.

Do I install like this?  Is this correct? ./configure --prefix=/usr/local/bin/python2.5


0
Comment
Question by:dmontgom
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LunarNRG
ID: 24827284
No, you probably meant something more like this ...

./configure --prefix=/usr/local

... however, I would probably configure this way instead (seems cleaner to me) ...

./configure --prefix=/usr/local/python2.5

... and then execute python with

$ /usr/local/python2.5/bin/python

... or with this she-bang

#!/usr/local/python2.5/bin/python

Then after you've run 'make' and 'make install', you can add '/usr/local/python2.5/bin' to your PATH env variable so you can type python2.5 on it's own (without it's full path) to run the interactive shell. For example,

export PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/python2.5/bin

HTH, Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
zaghaghi earned 1000 total points
ID: 25132115
you can install python2.5 without any change and after installation was complete, you can change symbolic links in /usr/local/bin

you can add a symbolic link by this:


cd /usr/local/bin
sudo ln -s /usr/local/python2.5/bin/python python2.5
sudo ln -s /usr/local/python2.6/bin/python python2.6
sudo ln -s /usr/local/python2.6/bin/python python

Open in new window

0