Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot identify Unknown Device on Sony Vaio vgn-ns21m.

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have just installed Windows 7 RC on a Sony Vaio VGN-NS21M and it seems fine except for one 'Unknown device' showing in Device Manager.

If I check properties it says the location is on Intel ICH9M LPC Interface Controller - 2919.

I tried Driveragent which just said there was an unknown device and Drivermax didn't find anything missing.

Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matholland
ID: 24828158
as long as everything appears to be working fine, i'd just ignore it.  That may not be what others say, but thats my advice.  If everything is working fine i wouldn't worry about it.  
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24828239
That's the Sony® Firmware Extension Parser aka the Sony Notebook Control device.

You may be able to use this Sony driver:

ftp://download.sony.com/US/pc/SODOTH-00162380-US.EXE

If not, see this thread:

http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=355715

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24829068
Can have a try with SIW (Free Software) to check what is the information:

http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 31602278
Thanks that driver worked fine.
0