Solved

Best backup software for Small Business Server 2008

Posted on 2009-07-10
12
2,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

Just curious what the best software is for backing up Windows SBS 2008 with exchange and sql.  The SBS box will house exchange and a second server std 2008 will house sql.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jands
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24827601
The built in Backup application works well.
If for some reason you don't want to use it - then I would suggest you look at Backup Assist. No need to pay out for something like Symantec's Backup Exec.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 24827610
Thanks for the quick reply.  I'm looking for something a little more flexible than the built in backup app.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24827645
Our experience with the built-in SBS 2008 backup has been phenomenal. We have already needed to use it to do full system restores after botched updates or hardware hiccups.

It also works well for spot recovery of files, folders, SharePoint, and Exchange.

Keep in mind to verify that the Volume Shadow Copy snapshots on the server's shares run at a different time than the SBS 2008 backups as both hook into the VSS service and can cause problems if running at the same time.

Philip
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GMorineau
ID: 24827672
Personally I use Arc Server (Brightstor) R12.5. It´s jut perfect but I also use the native backup system for disaster recovery. The BIG problem of the native system it is disgned to work for volume only, so I realy need a third party backup software to do my job
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 24827699
Doesn't the built in backup for 2K8 only do full backups though?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_Lewis earned 500 total points
ID: 24827753
I look after 22 SBS boxes and use Acronis SBS backup. It will backup everthing and it's dog fast. You can choose to restore single files or a whole drive/volume using acronis universal restore, even to a different hardware box! raid,sata,ide it don't care. It's not real cheap but then neither is your time or your data but is worth every penny. It's saved me lots of time.
Check it out http://www.acronis.com/smb/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24827759
It is a block level backup, so the answer to that is yes it is ... and it isn't.

Once the base backup has been made, the subsequent backups to that media are incremental. That is, they are only writing the changed blocks as I understand it.

When the built-in backup is tied into the ability to pull Previous Versions (VSC) the dual Recycle Bin in SharePoint 3, and the server's hardware redundancy there is a lot of protection for the data.

The backup is rather quick after the first base image is made.

Philip
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 24857473
Veritas Backup Exec.  Version 10 Just came out.  It has agents for Exchange, SQL server and Open files along with Intelligent Disaster Recovery.  It is easy to use and very reliable.  This would be my first choice to give you stability, expandability and everything you are asking for.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 24857483
At a very basic level you need to do regular backups and store them off-site. Tape drives may seem expensive but they cost little in realtion to the value of the data and they should be very reliable.

As with any backup you need to carry out practice restores onto another system to ensure that data can be fecovered - its no good waiting until you need a backup to find it doesn't work.

if you want to go down the on-line offsite backup route then see
http://www.pro-net.co.uk/content/Offsite%20secure%20backup
http://www.perfectbackup.co.uk/
http://www.datafort.co.uk/
http://www.thinkingsafe.com/

but these solutions cal also be expensive
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 34651330
@MPECSInc or anyone that can answer, how do I perform: verify that the Volume Shadow Copy snapshots on the server's shares run at a different time than the SBS 2008 backups as both hook into the VSS service and can cause problems if running at the same time.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34651479
xzay, please start a new question.

Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 34651602
Awww, OK (puts head down, lol) Ok I will.
0