?
Solved

Server loses shares and permissions upon reboot

Posted on 2009-07-10
12
Medium Priority
?
2,913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all,
We have a server, MS Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition, SP 2.  It's one of our primary servers for file sharing on our network.

For some reason, whenever the server reboots, it loses all of the sharing and security permissions on every shared folder!  The folders and directories all reside on the G:\ which is this server's data partition.

Any help is much appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maingateinc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Courtney
ID: 24827572
IS the server service starting OK.
Any errors in the app log pertaining to it.

Is it the NTFS permissions that are lost or the share permissions?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24827943
Check to make sure your devices are loading properly.  Are you using a raid controller?  What method did you use to share folders?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:maingateinc
ID: 24840201
Server service is starting OK

The only errors om the app log are from a program called ExtremeZ-IP.  I beleive this program relates to mac users and file-sharing.  I wonder if this could be the cause?

The share permissions are definately lost, I don't think that the NTFS permissions are lost, but they may be.

How do I check and which devices for loading properly?  This server is using a RAIDcontroller, I wouldn't think anything is faulty there because everything operates normally as far as physical access goes, no RAID errors either.  The method for sharing is just right clicking the folder in the data partition and clicking sharing and security... then sharing tab and setting permissions
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24840733
Was the server configured as a file server?  If so, setup shares within the File Server Management console using the "share a folder wizard" instead of applying share permissions to individual folders.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:maingateinc
ID: 24841699
Ok so I'm looking at the File Server Management.  Under Manage Shared Folders all of the folders are listed along with their paths, and their permissions are set ok.  However like I said if the server reboots the shares are all lost.  It's not just the permissions that are lost, but the share is removed entireley.  So we are forced to share again each time and configure permissions
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24841833
They'll be listed there if you set them up again individually, but reconfigure all shared drives with the sharing wizard and reboot.  If thats not the case, it may be your RAID controller firmware or driver.  Typically restarts re-enable sharing, not cause them to be lost...  :(  
Do you have all updates applied?  Make sure you're up to date with drivers and Windows updates.  Also make sure you have a current backup...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Courtney earned 1500 total points
ID: 24842299
I wonder if your MAC sharing software is interfering with the windows file sharing solution. can you disable the extremez software as a test and reboot.

winows sharing is set in the registry and I don't think your likely to see it caused by issues in the raid - and you'd see different errors.

have you tried restarting the server service after it's booted this should repopulate all the shares and it will help isolate the problem.

if you try that it should warn you if it needs to restart the mac software too. that'll be interesting to know.

also maybe just try stopping the mac sharer and see if the shares appear
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24842702
I really think you're just incorrectly sharing a folder or drive, causing Windows to revert to default settings.  I also encountered this problem when I was having issues with my RAID controller and backplane driver.  
If you modify special shared resources, your system will revert to default settings upon reboot.  Starting from scratch and using the sharing wizard is a good method to properly setup your shared folders and determine whether some of the shares you were making were not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maingateinc
ID: 24842878
I will try some of these steps you guys have given after hours tonight - I will post results tomorrow, thanks much so far
0
 

Author Comment

by:maingateinc
ID: 24871869
I tried adding the shares again with the wizard as someone suggested but on reboot the shares were still lost.

Restarting the server service in services.msc did restore all of the shares, thank you!!  Though we're still unsure of why the shares are lost to begin with, it is an easy and quick work-around
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Courtney
ID: 24873902
I think you've got something interfering with the server service
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Courtney
ID: 24873907
I'd look initially at the MAC software
0