Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Network for a Medium Size Company with one huge building

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have to setup a wireless for a company having huge 2-story building. I put 2 AP's of Linksys Business Router WRVS4400N on each floor but the users still complaint about the signal. Should I put more access points on each floor or is there any better solution from Cisco or some other company? Please help
0
Comment
Question by:sg2009
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dlegia
ID: 24828005
Try to add an antenna on access points. This way the signal will be better
0
 

Author Comment

by:sg2009
ID: 24828200
They already have an antenna. I am wondering if I should put more Access points. Typically, what is the range of each access point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sg2009
ID: 24836124
Do we need Wireless LAN Controller for multiple Access Points????? Please answer.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 24856224
hi

the range of any access point depends on a few factors when in a building - area / wall or ceiling blocking / signal interference.

Rather than use specs and statistics, your best bet is to turn on just one of them and get a laptop and go all around the area you wish to cover and see how the signal holds up.  Then boot another in an  overlapping area thats not receiving coverage etc.  Places that will cause interference with signal are powerful lighting, elevators, refridgeration units, comms room power etc
These areas can be difficult to cover.  

cisco do wireless lan controllers for multiple access points but realistically thats not what you need here.  A WLAN controller is a unit for managing several LWAPs (lightweight access points) - these sit on the LAN and are centrally managed from the controller - controllers are quite expensive and are aimed at Campus environments.

Your environment sounds like it just needs better coverage so you can add devices accordingly to ensure better signal.  There are devices like repeaters and signal boosters but considering the now lower cost of APs, it makes just as much sense to put in an access point where one is needed.

0