Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# -- Today's Date ?

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How can I get the "ISSUE #1" section
to work in ONE line without having
to create a "string today =....." VAR ?
--------------------------------------------
WORKS #1

      private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
      {
          string today = String.Format("Today is {0}", DateTime.Today.ToString("D"));
          MessageBox.Show(today);
      }
--------------------------------------------
WORKS #2

      private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
      {
          string today = "Today is " + DateTime.Today.ToString("D");
          MessageBox.Show(today);
      }
--------------------------------------------
ISSUE #1

      private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
      {
          MessageBox.Show("Today is " + DateTime.Today.ToString("D")");
      }
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24827677
you have 1 quote too much at the end
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nandithaa earned 2000 total points
ID: 24838301
private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            MessageBox.Show("Today is " + DateTime.Today.ToString("D"));
        }
0