?
Solved

Does SMS require a license renewal?

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We run SMS in our environment but it was handed over to us from a consulting firm. Does anyone know if its a renewable license and we have to purchase a yearly license to keep it running legally?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 1000 total points
ID: 24827898
its the same as any other ms product, it depends on how your purchased your licenses.
If you purchased the product only - you have use of that product only (ie no upgraded etc) for as long as you choose to use it. If you are licenses for sms/sccm under a EA/Selet or volume license agreement (such as the core cal) - you have upgrade rights, but you would be paying a fee each year for this.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JonLambert
JonLambert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24829440
If you have a license for SMS, (that includes a License for any primary site servers, and a client access license (CAL) for each client device being managed), then you do not need to renew those licenses on a yearly basis.

 But as Hayes point out, if your company licenses SMS under an EA/Select or Volume License aggreement, then there is a yearly fee (the cost of the EA/Select etc), but you may be elegible to upgrade that product to the latest version as part of that agreement.
0