Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# -- "Last Day of the Month" Calculation ?

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Revise below to get last day of
this month instead of TODAY.
--------------------------------------------
      private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
      {
          string today = String.Format("Last Day of this month is {0}", DateTime.Today.ToString("D"));
          MessageBox.Show(today);
      }
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24827691
DateTime lastDayOfThisMonth = new DateTime(today.Year, today.Month, 1).AddMonths(1).AddDays(-1);
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 1000 total points
ID: 24827980
angelIII 's code should work perfectly if you are looking for lastDate of the month..
But if you are looking for last day i.e. mon/tue/wed etc...you should add one more line to that code:

DateTime lastDayOfThisMonth = new DateTime(today.Year, today.Month, 1).AddMonths(1).AddDays(-1);
string lastday = lastDayOfThisMonth.DayOfWeek.ToString();

Or here is some more lines of code:

DateTime today = DateTime.Today;
int daysinmonth = DateTime.DaysInMonth(today.Year, today.Month);
int day = today.Day;
DateTime lastDate =today.AddDays(daysinmonth - day);
string lastDay = lastDate.DayOfWeek.ToString();
0