Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Passing Datatables as a parameter to an Applicaiton

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an applicaiton that I want to pass a datatable to, the applicaiton reads the datatble and performs some arbitary action. I'm guessing that I can't pass it as a parameter, I was wondering how an application can recieve a datatable any help on this would be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:LantraTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RyanAndres earned 1500 total points
ID: 24827848
Is your application a windows form, console, service, web site, or what?

You can pass a DataTable programatically for example a DLL containing a method that takes a DataTable parameter and return a DataTable parameter. Your application would call the referenced DLL and pass the DataTable and then get the return value.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 24828850
Serialization is a convenient technique. This might be a nice little sample:
http://visualbasic.about.com/od/learnvsnet/l/blecvbnet10302.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LantraTech
ID: 31602301
Not exactly the way I have done it but it gave me the inspiration to solve the problem, thanks!!!
0