Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Div inherit width from other div?

Posted on 2009-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Experts!

Can I make a div class inherit width from another div class?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AphX
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 24828514
Yes and no.  An element can belong to multiple classes, an element may inherit some styles from its parent, and a style rule may be applied to multiple classes.  Otherwise the answer is probably "no".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AphX
ID: 24830201
Hmm okay. I have this problem:

<div class="div1">
<div class="div2">
<p>Some text</p>
<p>a lot of text</p>
</div>
</div>

Only div2 is adjusting it´s height depending on how much text there is. I want both divs to do the same thing.

Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Haney
Chad Haney earned 1000 total points
ID: 24831758
if div1 has a height defined you can match the height with div2 by using height:100%;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AphX
ID: 31602302
Thank you guys!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24833226
You're welcome?

If ".div2" is floated then you need to tell its parent to contain it. Floating the parent of the floated element(s) is a good simple option in some cases and in others the PIE/Aslett approach works well.

More information: http://www.dynamicsitesolutions.com/css/layout-techniques/#clearing_floats
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24833230
Oops. Typo. I didn't mean that first sentence to end in a question mark. It should be just:

You're welcome.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AphX
ID: 24833595
:D

Thank you man!

I really appreciate your invaluable help!
0