Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Query for individual mailbox rules

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Does anyone know if there is a way to query an Exchange 2007 mailbox and see if it has any rules configured on it?  Not a forwarding rule configured on the Exchange mailbox, but actual mailbox rules created by the user.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:traviskrings
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24830637

You cannot do this natively through Exchange.
The easiest route would be to grant yourself access privileges, then open the user's mailbox in Outlook Web Access and check for the presence of rules there.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:traviskrings
ID: 24831353
I am specifically looking for a way to script this so I can get many at once. Someone mentioned WMi for this but I can't find a way.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24831468

WMI is for managing Windows; I don't know and don't think you can use it to interface with an Exchange mailbox.
Similarly, the management and scripting tools provided in Exchange are for managing Exchange itself. By default, administrators do not have access to their users' mailboxes, so no scripting tools are provided to parse these mailboxes.

There may be a way to do it, but couple finding a way of processing every user's mailbox along with actually accessing and decoding the way in which the rules are stored in the mailbox, and you have a bit of a headache to work through.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 24831924
here is a script from Glen's Exchange Dev Blog, Check if it works for you..
http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2004/06/reporting-on-inbox-rules-with-owa-via.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:traviskrings
ID: 31602311
My need for this solution became less important and I didn't have the time to dig into the link  you sent, but I will give you the points because it is the only response that was a potential method to accomplish the task.
0