Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista System Event Viewer - Dhcp-client spamming events

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In my event log I have the same Dhcp-client informational event (ID 1103) every 2 minutes:

"Your computer was successfully assigned an address from the network, and it can now connect to other computers."

I know how DHCP works, however, this PC has a static IP address. Even if I were running DHCP, why a 2 minute repeated event?

0
Comment
Question by:mrjoltcola
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24829398
can you post the Event Source?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan OBrien earned 2000 total points
ID: 24830460
Git this from Technet in regards to event id 1103

When configured correctly and authorized for use on a network, Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) servers provide a useful administrative service. However, a misconfigured or unauthorized DHCP server can cause problems. For example, if an unauthorized DHCP server starts, it might begin either leasing incorrect IP addresses to clients or negatively acknowledging DHCP clients that attempt to renew current address leases.
To resolve these issues, DHCP servers are verified as authorized in Active Directory Domain Services before they can service clients and unauthorized, or rogue, servers are detected. This prevents most of the accidental damage caused by either misconfigured DHCP servers or correctly configured DHCP servers running on the wrong network.
Basically what is it saying is that you may have setup dhcp incorrectly, or do you have a backup server with dhcp enabled?
Let me know what you think.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24831330
Thanks I will look into that. I do have a Cisco ASA and a Linksys Wifi on the same network. I will verify.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alan OBrien
ID: 24873402
glad i could help
0