[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1521 will not do system recovery

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Dell Inspiron 1521 that failed. A complete Factory restore is required to fix the problem. But, It errors every time. I get the following error:
Windows cannot install required files. The file does not exist. Make sure all files required for installation are available, and restart the installation. Error Code: 0x80070003.

I installed a new hard drive and first tried using the installed partition, then I tried manually creating and manually formatting the partitions, many different ways. No matter what I try, I get the same error. The disk I am using came directly from Dell, I have also tried using 2 other Windows Vista DVD's, Nothing is working...Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0x80070003

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jnelson1078
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 24829111
File doesn't exist during install generally means that either the cd/dvd drive is failing to read the disk, or a memory error is preventing a cached file from being read. So, firstly clean the laser - easy if this is a laptop, use a tissue or cotton bud to wipe gently. For a desktop use a cleaning disk. Secondly, give memtest86 a good run to see if memory errors are occurring. Download from www.memtest86.com. If no success, try a different cd/dvd drive.

CHris B
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24829516
if the disk  AND cd are bad, it can point to motherboard problems
test it out as far as you can, here some diags :
http://www.pc-doctor.com/                                    PC doctor
http://micro2000.com/                                    Micro 2000
www.tufftest.com/tt01-lite.htm                              free      TuffTest lite
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24829519
you can also ntest most of the hardware by running from a live cd, like Knoppix : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN.iso
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jnelson1078
ID: 31602317
Performed a memory diagnositcs, initially, I thought it was te RAM, But as it turns out, there are several memory locations in the CPU that are bad, I guess this means the CPU is bad. Thanks for the suggestions.
0