Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Raid Controller

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

We have a problem with our server and speaking to Dell they have identidied the problem lies in the raid controller which they are going to change next week.  Current raid controller hosts 3 drivers which are of raid 5 configuration and have fully installed and functional OS on them. If the card is changed what will happen to all the raid configuration etc.?? Its a Dell server therefore, can someone tell me is it just the matter of taking current card out and put new ine in with pluggoing ther drivers in the same order..?

0
Comment
Question by:fais79
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Diesel79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24828306
Usually yes, replace the card and make sure the drives are in the same order. The drive config is stored on the drives themselves and the new card should be able to import the array. Dell should be able to walk you through this no problem. They are usually pretty good about it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 24828362
So long as the card that is being replaced the is the exact same model and brand you shouldnt have a problem.. its when thye try to replace with a different model or brand you'll have big problems, as each RAID controller uses different encoding mechanisms for the attached drives..
0