?
Solved

Help with table design?

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi,

Can you take a look at my tables and see if I have correct PK & FK between tables.

MembersTable(userid,lname,fname,phone,office,createddate,createdby,modifieddate,modifiedby)
ProjectsTable(pid,pname,pstatus,startdate,enddate,customer,assigner,assignee,createddate,createdby,modifieddate,modifiedby)
TasksTable(tid,pid,taskname,parenttaskid,tdetail,tstatus,ttype,startdate,enddate,customer,assigner,assignee,createddate,createdby,modifieddate,modifiedby)
TaskTypesTable(ttid,taskType)
task might have a project. project will have at least one task.
userid will be used in assigner, assignee,createdby,modifiedby
Do I make assigner, assignee, createdby,and modifiedby as FK in ProjectsTable & TasksTable?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1200 total points
ID: 24828582
well, it is good to have FK for UserID so that even by mistake nothing could be entered in child table which is not exists in parent table.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 800 total points
ID: 24830361
You'll want foreign keys for:

Members.UserID to Projects and Tasks (can't tell what fields...they should be named the same)
Tasks

Pretty much any type of lookup table you'll want to create a foreign key for integrity purposes.  You might also want to cosinder being a little more descriptive on your field names....for example, you could potentially create a FK from your members table to your modifiedby, createdby, customer, assigner fields, etc.  You know what I mean?
0