[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do you read a contact lens perscription

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
like

od: -450-075 x100
 os: -400-075 x070

what does this mean ?
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 24828628
This site has an interactive table that will explain all of the contact prescription info.
http://www.allaboutvision.com/contacts/contact-lens-rx.htm

TK
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24832156
here's another:
http://www.usaeyes.org/lasik/faq/read-eyeglasses-contacts-prescription.htm
OD = right eye and OS = left eye.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1248 total points
ID: 24856477
od  |  -450  |  -075  |  x100
(od) right eye
(-450) refractive error measurement: -4.50 sphere or diopter = near-sighted, approximately  20/300 vision; you can see at 20 feet what others can see from 315 feet away.
(-075) astigmatism measurement: -0.75 cylinder
(x100) axis measurement: location of the astigmatism...no correlation to degree of correction, just where the correction needs to be

os  |  -400  |  -075  |  x070
(os) left eye
(-400) refractive error measurement: -4.50 sphere or diopter = near-sighted, approximately  20/300 vision; you can see from 20 feet what other people can see from over 280 feet away
(-075) astigmatism measurement: -0.75 cylinder
(x070) axis measurement: location of the astigmatism...no correlation to degree of correction, just where the correction needs to be


So, in summary, you are nearsighted (myopic) to the point that you can only read clearly from about 9 inches away.  (1/4.50)=.222m=8.7in.

You have astigmatism in both eyes...which means that your eyeball varies from spherical, like a bump or a depression.  In some people, depending on location and severity of the variation, darkness will cause the iris to open up and expose some of the irregularity, causing distortion.

Hope this helps.  I've had myopia ranging from -4.50 to -5.25 diopters...great for proofing film on a light table without using a loupe.  But...terrible for navigating a SeaDoo at 60mph when one contact is blown out of your eye.  :)
0