Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I recreate a sln file

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello Experts

I had a "seniors" moment and inadvertently shift-deleted the sln file for a project I am working on.

I've also lost the suo file.

Is there any way I can re-create it?
0
Comment
Question by:jindalee
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ddayx10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24828744
Not sure if it'll work for you (don't really see why not), but if I delete my .sln and .suo the next time I hit "Save All" they are recreated. In the past if it wasn't able to recreate them it would ask me to recreate them and where I wanted em...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 24828767
Do you have more than 1 project in the solution?  If you don't, then you can open your project without the solution by double-clicking on the project file.  If you do, then you can create a new solution/project, and just add the projects to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jindalee
ID: 31602341
Worked a treat
0