Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 client and Exchange 2007 Out of Office not working to outside addresses

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
It only works on addresses inside the domain.    Outlook 2007 works fine.  Any ideas where the breakdown is occurring.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickmiller
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 24829606
You need to setup the server to allow Out Of Office replies.
Have a read through this document which should answer your question for you (can be set per user or per domain):
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/06/429115.aspx 
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:shauncroucher
shauncroucher earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834038
This is the way Exchange 2007 is configured by default out the box.

You need to alter the setting on the OOF configuration for all domains (*) to allow OOF for legacy servers and users (2003).

Org Config --> Hub Transport --> Remote Domain --> Select the third option box "Allow external out-of-office messages and out-of-office messages set by Outlook 2003....

This will then allow your legacy clients to use OOF facilities as well as 2007 users.

Shaun
0